2024 08 23 Respondent's Brief Pardoe V Salazar
[…] prohibition or remedy included in the statute. AOB, p. 44, ¶ 3.
Here, avoidance of an illegal contract is a commonly recognized
remedy based upon illegality, and therefore well within the
authority delegated to judges or administrative agencies.

Document received by the CA 2nd District Court of Appeal.


Rule 17: “Noscitur a sociis rule. Noscitur a sociis, dictates
that ‘words grouped in a list should be given related meaning.’”
U.S.C Rules of Statutory Construction, rule 17. Appellant argues
that the TAA violates Rule 17 of because the list of terms in
§1700 don’t properly define an occupation. However, §1700.4
plainly states: A “[t]alent agency” is defined as “a person or
corporation who engages in the occupation of procuring, offering,
promising, or attempting to procure employment or engagements
for an artist or artists . . . .”
Rule 21: “Laws are void if they are vague.” U.S.C Rules of
Statutory Construction, rule 21. Appellant argues that the TAA
violates Rule 21 because of vagueness and what they feel is
inequities of enforcement from the Labor Commissioner. AOB, p.
46, ¶ 3).