2024 08 23 Respondent's Brief Pardoe V Salazar
[…] On February 9, 2024, Appellant filed an appeal of case no.
22STLC0463 (the original breach of contract action) which is
pending before the Appellate Division of the Superior Court. By
his own admission via email to Respondents, Appellant
attempted to merge the two related appeals, but was unable to do
16
unconstitutional and that the California courts which have
interpreted the TAA are wrong. AOB, p. 17.
The TAA provides that “[n]o person shall engage in or carry
on the occupation of a talent agency without first procuring a
license therefore from the Labor Commissioner.” Cal. Lab. Code §
1700.5. Section 1700.4 defines a “[t]alent agency” as “a person or
corporation who engages in the occupation of procuring, offering,
promising, or attempting to procure employment or engagements
for an artist or artists . . . .”
Appellant here challenges the constitutionally of the TAA
on several grounds: Appellant erroneously asserts that (1) the
TAA is unconstitutionally vague on its face and as applied
17
decided over the past 50+ years, or outright distortions of the
operative law.
B. Summary of Argument