2024 08 23 Respondent's Brief Pardoe V Salazar
[…] punitive, it is simply a matter of how the law works.
Moreover, avoidance is purely remedial and neither
punitive nor compensatory. Also, the civil remedy of contract
avoidance is not the invention of the Commissioner, but the
consequence of the ancient rule that courts will not enforce an
illegal contract. (e.g., Wood v. Krepps, (1914) 168 Cal. 382, 386).
This is recognized by the California Supreme Court in Marathon

Document received by the CA 2nd District Court of Appeal.


which notes that while the TAA contains no remedy for illegal
procurement, California Civil Code sections 1598 and 1599 –
enacted in 1872 as codification of recognized legal principles -- do.
42 Cal. 4th at 991. Section 1599 provides, “Where a contract has
several distinct objects, of which one at least is lawful, and one at
least is unlawful, in whole or in part, the contract is void as to the
latter and valid as to the rest.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1599 (emphasis
added).12
Applying ordinary rules of statutory interpretation,
Marathon construed § 1599 and the TAA so as to effectuate both.
Id. It concluded that the two are not in conflict; indeed the Civil
Code provides the remedy the TAA lacks. The Act defines conduct