2024 08 23 Respondent's Brief Pardoe V Salazar
[…] an “artist or artists.” § 1700.4(a). “Thus, it does not cover other
services for which artists often contract, such as personal and
career management (i.e., advice, direction, coordination, and
oversight with respect to an artist’s career or personal or

Document received by the CA 2nd District Court of Appeal.


financial affairs) [citations], nor does it govern assistance in an
artist’s business transactions other than professional
employment.” Styne v. Stevens, (2001) 26 Cal. 4th 42, 51.
Likewise, the TAA permits talent agents to perform
services for which a license is not required. § 1700.4 [“Talent
agencies may, in addition, counsel or direct artists in the
development of their professional careers.”]
Because the TAA regulates the procurement of employment
for artists, it governs such conduct regardless of how the procurer
labels their services:
The [TAA] establishes its scope through a functional,
not a titular, definition. It regulates conduct, not