2024 08 23 Respondent's Brief Pardoe V Salazar
[…] procuring work without a license but paradoxically argue that
California’s Talent Agencies Act (“TAA”) is “facially”

5The copy attached to the Appendix is incomplete. For the


court’s convenience, Respondent has filed a Supplemental
Appendix with the missing documents.

16
unconstitutional and that the California courts which have
interpreted the TAA are wrong. AOB, p. 17.
The TAA provides that “[n]o person shall engage in or carry
on the occupation of a talent agency without first procuring a
license therefore from the Labor Commissioner.” Cal. Lab. Code §
1700.5. Section 1700.4 defines a “[t]alent agency” as “a person or
corporation who engages in the occupation of procuring, offering,
promising, or attempting to procure employment or engagements
for an artist or artists . . . .”
Appellant here challenges the constitutionally of the TAA
on several grounds: Appellant erroneously asserts that (1) the
TAA is unconstitutionally vague on its face and as applied

Document received by the CA 2nd District Court of Appeal.