Appellant's Opening Brief: PARDOE v. SALAZAR
[…] chapter” phrase which would have made licensure a requirement.

3. The Commissioner’s Interpretation Conflicts With RSC Rule 5

Rule 5: “Presumption may not be used in determining a statute.” Id.

Marathon (at 986) found managers are subject to TAA regulation based

on (1): Labor Code § 1700, as "any individual, company, society, firm,

partnership, association, corporation, limited liability company, manager, or

their agents or employees", and (2): procurement is reserved for licensees

because a ‘talent agent’ is defined in § 1700.4 (a) as “a person or corporation

who engages in the occupation of procuring, offering, promising, or

attempting to procure employment or engagements for an artist or artists. ...

Talent agencies may, in addition, counsel or direct artists in the development

of their professional careers."

32
Both conclusions were presumptions; not determined by the statutes’

words; the Act has no express directions matching the conclusions reached.

4. The Commissioner’s Interpretation Conflicts With RSC Rule 6

Rule 6: “Laws are void for vagueness if the persons subject to the law