Appellant's Opening Brief: PARDOE v. SALAZAR
[…] 17, 2023, in the sum of $726 for a total of $9,439.74.” giving no explanation as to why Appellants’ claims regarding
precedent, statutory issues and constitutionality – which the CLC did not and cannot consider – were rejected, despite
CA Civil Code 1700.44 (a) requiring the appeal to be “heard de novo.”
2
This and every future mention of the terms ‘procurement’, ‘procuring,’ ‘procurer’, or ‘procure’ mean procuring
employment opportunities for an artist, and every mention of the term ‘artist’ is as defined in CA Labor Code § 1700.4
(b): an actor, writer, performer or other creative “rendering professional services in motion picture, theatrical, radio,
television and other entertainment enterprises.”
7
II. ISSUES FOR CONSIDERATION AND ADJUDICATION
With these facts, Appellants ask this Court to determine if the TAA:
8
III. SUMMARY OF ARGUMENT
court of appeal to enforce a prohibition and remedy that had been enacted for
to know neither the TAA nor its antecedent Artists Managers Act (“AMA”)