Appellant's Opening Brief: PARDOE v. SALAZAR
[…] of their professional careers.” Neither 1700.4 (a) nor any other statute in the

TAA has any express language reserving any of its three defining activities –

procuring, counseling or directing – to licensees.

If Labor Code § 1700.5 had, like the above licensing schemes, and as

the Private and General Employment Agencies Acts had, verbiage matching

29
or mirroring, “It is unlawful to engage in the business of a talent agent as

defined in this chapter without a license” (emphasis added), then procuring,

directing and counseling artists would be reserved for licensees.

But neither § 1700.5 nor any other TAA statute has like language.

Not all CA licensing schemes regulate their defining activities. BPC §

2903 (a) of the Psychologists Act defines the practice of psychology as,

“rendering or offering to render … any psychological service involving the

application of psychological principles, methods, and procedures of

understanding, predicting, and influencing behavior, such as principles

pertaining to learning, perception, motivation, emotions, and interpersonal

relationships…”

BPC § 2903 (c) defines psychotherapy as using “psychological methods

in a professional relationship to assist a person or persons to acquire greater

human effectiveness or to modify feelings, conditions, attitudes, and

behaviors that are emotionally, intellectually, or socially ineffectual