23.02.21 Determination of Controversy TAC 52862 (Certified)
[…] Blasi,
26 42 Cal.4th 974 (2008)?
27

28

PAGE 3
DETERMINATION OF CONTROVERSY
1 A. Whether Respondent procured entertainment engagements without a talent agency license
2 under the Talent Agencies Act (the Act)?
3 The first issue is whether, based on the evidence presented at this hearing, Respondents
4 operated as a “talent agency” within the meaning of Labor Code section 1700.4(a). Based on the
5 evidence and testimony presented at hearing as well as Respondents’ admissions, Respondents acted
6 as an unlicensed Talent Agency by procuring bookings for Salazar.
7 Labor Code section 1700.4(a) defines “talent agency” as:
8 “a person or corporation who engages in the occupation of procuring,
offering, promising, or attempting to procure employment or
9 engagements for an artist or artists.”
10
DIVISION OF LABOR STANDARDS ENFORCEMENT

The term “procure,” as used in this statute, means to get possession of: obtain, acquire, to cause
11
to happen or be done: bring about.” Wachs v. Curry, 13 Cal.App.4th 616, 628 (1993), abrogated on
Department of Industrial Relations

12