23.02.21 Determination of Controversy TAC 52862 (Certified)
[…] 28

PAGE 4
DETERMINATION OF CONTROVERSY
1 It is undisputed that Salazar is an artist, Iris Talent lacked a talent agency license from the
2 Labor Commissioner, and Iris Talent nonetheless procured work for Salazar. Iris Talent repeatedly
3 and continuously submitted Salazar for bookings, listed itself as the agent/representative for Salazar,
4 and collected a higher 15% fee for its own bookings, including the IHOP, Mountain Dew, TJ Maxx,
5 and Curateur bookings. Iris Talent does not claim—and there is no evidence to support—that Iris
6 Talent met the safe harbor of Labor Code Section 1700.44(d) by acting “in conjunction with, and at
7 the request of, a licensed talent agency in the negotiation of an employment contract.” Indeed,
8 Trumbo’s testimony indicated that Iris Talent often did not keep her informed of Iris Talent’s
9 procurement activities for Salazar, much less acted at Trumbo’s request.
10
DIVISION OF LABOR STANDARDS ENFORCEMENT