Cross-Petitioner's Pre-Hearing Brief Atlas V Osuji
[…] This brief stands for the simple notion that personal managers have the same rights
to be paid for their work as all other Californians.

Respectfully Submitted on March 18, 2024,

Rick Siegel, non-attorney representative for Respondent

1
ISSUE FOR CONSIDERATION AND ADJUDICATION

Does the plain language of the CA Talent Agencies Act reserve procuring1 for those
with talent agency licenses? If not, does the State Labor Commissioner (“Commissioner”,
“CLC”) have jurisdiction to demand an unlicensed person defend themselves when there
is no colorable claim?

LEGAL ARGUMENT

Per Labor Code § 1700.44 (a), “In cases of controversy arising under this chapter, the
parties involved shall refer the matters in dispute to the Labor Commissioner.” Per Styne v.
Stevens, 26 Cal.4th 42 (2001), at p. 56, fn. 6, it is for the Commissioner “alone to decide in
the first instance, whether the facts do bring the case within the Act.”
This power, however, is conditional. When a case, “despite a party’s contrary claim,