Cross-Petitioner's Pre-Hearing Brief Atlas V Osuji
[…] Authentication of the Records

Select Materials

I, Lisa Hampton, declare that this report contains the cited statutes and legislative histories. These
documents were obtained by the staff of LRI History LLC (formerly Legislative Research & Intent
LLC) and are true and correct copies of the originals.

Since 1983 LRI has specialized in the historical research surrounding the adoption, amendment
and/or repeal of California statutes, regulations and constitutional provisions pursuant to California
Code of Civil Procedure § 1859 which states in pertinent part: "In the construction of a statute the
intention of the Legislature ... is to be pursued, if possible ....” Our research and expert witness
services have assisted the courts in understanding and applying the underlying purpose of
enactments in countless cases, such as Redlands Community Hospital v. New England Mutual Life
Insurance Co, 23 Cal. App.4th 899 at 906 (1994).