Pardoe V Salazar Plaintiffs Opposition To Defendant's Motion To Stay
[…] has wrongly been interpreted as a regulated activity, as there are no statutory provisions
limiting that action only for those with licenses. There must be an expressed, written
prohibition inside the statutes.
In Marathon, the CA. Supreme Court did state that the TAA “regulates conduct, not
labels; it is the action of procuring (or soliciting), not the title of one’s business, that
qualifies as a talent agency,” Marathon at 986, but importantly, it was not an issue raised
by the parties nor was it argued by either side, so it is dicta and need not be followed.
CA. Civ.Code § 1700.4 (a) lists three defining activities: procuring, counseling and
directing: Talent agency is defined as "a person or corporation who engages in the
occupation of procuring, offering, promising, or attempting to procure employment or
3

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

OPPOSITION TO MOTION FOR STAY


engagements for an artist or artists, except that the activities of procuring, offering, or
promising to procure recording contracts for an artist or artists shall not of itself subject a
person or corporation to regulation and licensing under this chapter. Talent agencies may,
in addition, counsel or direct artists in the development of their professional
careers.”
No court has ever ruled that it is unlawful for an unlicensed person to counsel or
direct an artist. There is nothing in the Act saying anyone can engage in those activities,
but the other defining activity is reserved for licensees.