Pardoe V Salazar Plaintiffs Opposition To Defendant's Motion To Stay
[…] Mark E. Windham
) Trial Date: January 9, 2024
) Action Filed: July 12, 2022
)

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

OPPOSITION TO MOTION FOR STAY


I. INTRODUCTION

As memorialized in the California Talent Agencies Act (“Act,” “TAA”), Labor Code
§ 1700.44. (a), “In cases of controversy arising under this chapter, the parties involved
shall refer the matters in dispute to the Labor Commissioner.”
Defendant has made a motion asking the Court to stay this civil proceeding based on
her claim that Plaintiffs violated the TAA by procuring employment opportunities for her
without having a talent agency license.
With respect for the knowledge that for the last fifty-five years the Act has been