Pardoe Pre Trial Brief Submission
[…] (1948). Therefore, there is no unlawfulness.
Further, even if there was a violation, these are mitigation, not penalty, statutes.
Even if they were penalty statutes, the TAA has no verbiage directing one to look to the
Civil Code provisions, making it the epitome of unconstitutionally vague.
In summary, the CLC uses unsupportable law to justify their extrajudicial
enforcement.

E. The TAA Licensing Scheme Doesn’t Follow Conventional California Licensing

Schemes

Following the Commissioner’s interpretation, unlicensed procurement is considered a


violation of CA Labor Code § 1700.4 (a). However, § 1700.4 (a) prohibits nothing; it only
lists a talent agent’s defining activities:
“procuring, offering, promising, or attempting to procure
employment or engagements for an artist or artists…. Talent
agencies may, in addition, counsel or direct artists in the
development of their professional careers.”
There is no statute expressly stating that only licensees can engage in any or all four of
these defined activities, and there is no other language that gives a hint that any or all of these
activities are reserved for licensees.