Pardoe Pre Trial Brief Submission
[…] As written, the TAA seems to mirror the
schemes that only regulate title. Therefore, it would make more sense to ascertain that a
violation would only be saying one is licensed when not.
An activity should not be considered regulated solely because it is listed as a defining
action of a regulated profession or occupation. If that was so, only licensees could procure,
offer, promise, attempt to procure, counsel, or direct, as all are listed as defining activities.
If that was so, only licensed psychologists could lawfully use psychological principles.
BPC § 2903 (a) of the State Psychologists Act states: “The practice of psychology is
defined as rendering or offering to render … any psychological service involving the
application of psychological principles, methods, and procedures of understanding,
predicting, and influencing behavior, such as the principles pertaining to learning,
perception, motivation, emotions, and interpersonal relationships; ….” Per BPC § 2903 (c),
“Psychotherapy is … the use of psychological methods in a professional relationship to assist
a person or persons to acquire greater human effectiveness or to modify feelings, conditions,