Pardoe Pre Trial Brief Submission
[…] ● Plaintiffs procured employment to help maximize the quality and quantity of
Defendant’s employment opportunities, which they were hired to do.
While there have been previous cases related to the TAA’s extrajudicial enforcement,
this is the first time these arguments have been made in Superior Court, against an
4
Every use of the term “personal manager” is interchangeable with the term “talent manager”.
individual. Plaintiffs’ primary argument, that as the TAA has no penalty provision, there can
be no violation of law, has never been litigated in a CA State Court.
As stated in CA Labor Code section 1700.44 (a): “In cases of controversy arising under
this chapter, the parties involved shall refer the matters in dispute to the Labor
Commissioner, who shall hear and determine the same, subject to an appeal within 10 days
after determination, to the superior court where the same shall be heard de novo.”
Thus, Plaintiffs “are entitled to a complete new hearing—a complete new trial—in the
superior court that is in no way a review of the prior proceeding.” Buchwald v. Katz, 8 Cal.
3d 493, 502 (1972) (discussing “de novo” review in the context of a TAA appeal).