Pardoe Pre Trial Brief Submission
[…] have the right to advertise their doing so. Non-licensed persons “must be permitted to use
the terms ‘accountant,’ ‘accounting,’ or ‘accounting services,’ if the use of those terms is
further qualified by an explanation, disclaimer or warning stating that the advertiser is not
licensed by the state, or that the services being offered do not require a state license, thereby
eliminating any potential or likelihood of confusion regarding those terms.” Moore v. CA
Board of Accountancy (1992) 2 Cal. 4th 999, 1023.
BPC § 5050 of the CA Accountancy Act states, “no person shall engage in the practice
of public accountancy in this state unless the person is the holder of a valid permit to practice
public accountancy.” The legislature did choose to reserve some activities only for licensees.
BPC § 5051 (a) to (e) are regulated activities that only licensees can engage in; § 5051 (f) to
(i) are defining activities anyone can engage in, with the addition that the person engaging in