Weiss v. People Ex Rel. Dep't of Transportation, No. S248141 (Cal. July 16, 2020)
[…] School Dist. v. Pulgarin (2009) 175 Cal.App.4th 101, 104
(Pulgarin).)
7
The Agencies argue that importing section 1260.040 into
inverse condemnation procedure would promote settlement
because the prospect that public entities might be required to
pay prevailing property owners’ litigation expenses under
section 1036 provides public entities an incentive to settle once

23
WEISS v. PEOPLE ex rel. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
Opinion of the Court by Groban, J.

Considering this specific function, it is unsurprising that


the language of section 1260.040 does not appear to contemplate
that the procedure would be used to request entry of judgment.
Subdivision (b) of section 1260.040, allowing courts to postpone
trial “to enable the parties to engage in further proceedings
before trial in response to [the trial court’s] ruling on the
motion,” suggests that the Legislature thought eminent domain
proceedings would generally continue after a decision on a
section 1260.040 motion. The absence of any language
concerning entry of judgment in section 1260.040 indicates the
same. And perhaps most significantly, section 1260.040 states
that it “supplements, and does not replace any other pretrial or
trial procedure otherwise available to resolve an evidentiary or
other legal issue affecting the determination of compensation.”
(§ 1260.040, subd. (c).) In eminent domain actions—in which
liability is established at the outset—there is little risk that a
section 1260.040 motion would replace a dispositive motion or a
bench trial. While a court may determine that one of multiple

liability is found.