Open navigation menu
[…] With these understandings, and as explained in fuller detail hereinunder, it is not the /Plantiffs” actions but the CLC’s enforcement of the TAA which has been illegal, and the ‘Commissioner’s ruling against Plaintifis must be reversed, "NOTICE OF MOTION A/OTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT OF LABOR COMMISSIONRULING 8 (osSearxaurnun tt 12 13 14 15 16 7 18 19 20 au 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 TH. “DE NOVO” STANDARD OF REVIEW As stated in CA Labor Code section 1700.44 (a): “In cases of controversy arising under this chapter, the parties involved shall refer the matters in dispute to the Labor ‘Commissioner, who shall hear and determine the same, subject to an appeal within 10 days after determination, to the superior court where the same shall be heard de novo.” ‘Thus, Plaintiffs “are entitled to a complete new hearing—a complete new trial—in the superior court that is in no way a review of the prior proceeding.” Buchwald v. Katz, 8 Cal. 3d 493, 502 (1972) (discussing “de novo” review in the context of a TAA appeal).