Open navigation menu
[…] An activity should not be, cannot be considered a regulated activity solely because it is listed as a defining action of a regulated profession or occupation. If that was so, only Licensees could procure, direct or counsel, as all three are listed as defining activities. If that was so, only licensed psychologists could lawfully use psychological principles, BPC § 2903 (a) of the State Psychologists Act defines the practice of psychology as, “rendering or offering to render ... any psychological service involving the application of psychological principles, methods, and procedures of understanding, predicting, and influencing behavior, such as principles pertaining to learning, perception, motivation, emotions, and interpersonal relationships. ‘NOTICE OF MOTIONIMOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT OF LABOR COMMISSION RULING qswear awer wn 10 i 12 13 14 15 16 7 18 19 20 21 23 24 25 26 27 28 Per BPC § 2903 (c), psychotherapy is using “psychological methods in a professional relationship to assist a person or persons to acquire greater human