Open navigation menu
[…] According to documents filed in this action, Respondent’s name and contact |information are: Jude Salazar 3425 Motor Ave, Apt 326 Los Angeles, CA 90034 P: 562.294.1810 E-Mail:
[email protected]
We declare under penalty of perjury under the laws of the State of California that the foregoing is true and correct, Executed on this 18th day of September, 2023, at Los Angeles, California, DIANE PARDOE SARAH PARDOE In Pro Per In Pro Per 3 APPELLANTS’ EX PARTE APPLICATION FOR CLARIFICATION {10awa wD MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES 1. Introduction & Background CA Labor Code § 1700.44 (a) makes it clear that the moving and responding parties of la CLC dispute remain the moving and responding parties of any appeal resulting from the administrative agency’s ruling: “In cases of controversy arising under this chapter, the parties involved shall refer the matters in dispute to the Labor Commissioner, who shall hear and determine the same, subject to an appeal within 10 days after determination, to the superior court where the same shall be heard de novo.” ‘The CLC can, as this is an appeal, submit an amicus brief, as it has done multiple times over the last 70 years. Tl.