Open navigation menu
[…] If there is no Ineed to expressly prohibit activities, every statute that prohibits activities, or reserves activities for licensees, is surplusage ~ and lead to nothing but arbitrary rulings. | NOTICE OF MOTIONOTION FOR SUMMARY TODGMENT OF LABOR COMMISSION RUENNG #8 (eyCow anua wn 10 u 12 B 14 15 16 7 18 19 21 23 24 25 26 27 28 Following the Commissioner’s interpretation, unlicensed procurement is considered a violation of CA Labor Code § 1700.4 (a). (See, 0.g, Marathon Supra at 991.) However, § 1700.4 (a) prohibits nothing; it only lists a talent agent’s defining activities: “procuring, promising, or attempting to procure employment or engagements for an artist ot artists,” along with directing and counseling ... and may in addition, counsel or direct artists in the development of their professional careers.”