Response To Salazar TAA Labor Commission Petition
[…] REPLY TO TAA PETITION ASKING FOR DECLARTION THAT AS THE LABOR COMMISSION HAS NO LEGAL
AUTHORITY TO ASSIGN ANY REMEDY, IT HAS NO AUTHORITY TO HEAR THIS MATTER
warning stating that the advertiser is not licensed by the state, or that the services being
1
offered do not require a state license, thereby eliminating any potential or likelihood of
2
confusion regarding those terms.” Moore v. CA Board of Accountancy (1992) 2 Cal. 4th
3
999, 1023.
4
BPC § 5050 of the CA. Accountancy Act states, “no person shall engage in the
5
practice of public accountancy in this state unless the person is the holder of a valid
6
permit to practice public accountancy.” The legislature also expressly regulated some of
7 the defining activities of accountancy. Only licensees can engage in the activities defined
8 in BPC § 5051 (a) to (e); but left the defining activities in § 5051 (f) to (i) unregulated,