Metro Gun Ban Lawsuit Response
[…] owners can ban guns on their property).

Most notably, the License Act reaffirmed the rule that pistols are not permitted on the

District’s public-transit systems. Id. § 7-2509.07(a)(6); see Bsharah v. United States, 646 A.2d

993, 994–1001 & n.5–7, 12 (D.C. 1994) (upholding convictions for carrying “a handgun on a

crowded subway train”). This provision (the “Metro Law”) states that “[n]o person holding a

license shall carry a pistol” in “[a] public transportation vehicle, including the Metrorail transit

system and its stations.” D.C. Code § 7-2509.07(a)(6); see id. § 7-2509.07(g)(3) (“‘Public

transportation vehicle’ means any publicly owned or operated commercial vehicle, including any

DC Circulator bus, DC Streetcar, MetroAccess vehicle, Metrobus, or Metrorail train.”). The

5
Case 1:22-cv-01878-RDM Document 18 Filed 09/16/22 Page 12 of 44

term “‘[p]istol’” essentially means a handgun—i.e., “any firearm originally designed to be fired

by use of a single hand or with a barrel less than 12 inches in length,” id. § 7-2501.01(12)—and