Tesla V Alameda County Complaint
[…] 2 general law, either expressly or by legislative implication.” First Resort, Inc. v. Herrera, 860
4 55. Further, section 131080 of the California Health and Safety Code provides, “The
5 [California D]epartment [of Public Health] may advise all local health authorities, and, when in
6 its judgment the public health is menaced, it shall control and regulate their action.”
7 56. Moreover, California law vests the Governor with substantial additional authority
8 to control the response to state-wide emergencies. Section 8627 of the California Government
9 Code provides, “During a state of emergency the Governor shall, to the extent he deems
10 necessary, have complete authority over all agencies of the state government and the right to
11 exercise within the area designated all police power vested in the state by the Constitution and
12 laws of the State of California in order to effectuate the purposes of this chapter. In exercise
13 thereof, he shall promulgate, issue, and enforce such orders and regulations as he deems
14 necessary, in accordance with the provisions of Section 8567.” Under section 8567(a) of the
15 Government Code, the Governor’s “orders and regulations shall have the force and effect of
16 law.”
17 57. The Governor’s Order incorporates an order of the State Public Health Officer