Roblox Lawsuit
[…] 28 managed, or controlled by that person, any slot machine or device, as defined in this

38
COMPLAINT FOR DAMAGES
Case 3:23-cv-04146-VC Document 1 Filed 08/15/23 Page 39 of 55

1 section.” Defendants, individually and collectively, violate section 330b because they
2 operate illegal gambling websites upon which minors are able to, and do, gamble Robux,
3 which have real-world cash value, in virtual games of chance, including virtual slot
4 machines and other gambling devices defined as illegal under this section.
5 c. California Penal Code § 330.1 et seq.: Section 330.1(a) states that “[e]very
6 person who manufactures, owns, stores, keeps, possesses, sells, rents, leases, lets on
7 shares, lends or gives away, transports, or exposes for sale or lease, or offers to sell, rent,
8 lease, let on shares, lend or give away or who permits the operation of or permits to be
9 placed, maintained, used, or kept in any room, space, or building owned, leased, or
10 occupied by him or her or under his or her management or control, any slot machine or
11 device as hereinafter defined, and every person who makes or permits to be made with
12 any person any agreement with reference to any slot machine or device as hereinafter

13 defined, pursuant to which agreement the user thereof, as a result of any element of
14 hazard or chance, may become entitled to receive anything of value or additional chance
15 or right to use that slot machine or device, or to receive any check, slug, token, or
16 memorandum, whether of value or otherwise, entitling the holder to receive anything of
17 value, is guilty of a misdemeanor.” Defendants, individually and collectively, violate
18 section 330.1 because they operate illegal gambling websites upon which minors are able
19 to, and do, gamble Robux, which have real-world cash value, in virtual games of chance,