Roblox Lawsuit
[…] 37
COMPLAINT FOR DAMAGES
Case 3:23-cv-04146-VC Document 1 Filed 08/15/23 Page 38 of 55

1 184. This Claim is brought on behalf of the Nationwide Class and the California Class,
2 referred to in this section collectively as the “Class.”
3 185. Plaintiffs and Defendants are “persons” within the meaning of the UCL. Cal. Bus. &
4 Prof. Code § 17200.
5 186. As a result of engaging in the conduct alleged in this Complaint, Defendants have
6 violated the UCL’s proscription against engaging in “unlawful” conduct by virtue of their violations
7 of the following laws:
8 a. California Penal Code § 330a: Section 330a states that “[e]very person, who
9 has in his or her possession or under his or her control . . . or who permits to be placed,
10 maintained, or kept in any room, space, inclosure, or building owned, leased, or occupied
11 by him or her, or under his or her management or control, any slot or card machine,
12 contrivance, appliance or mechanical device, upon the result of action of which money

13 or other valuable thing is staked or hazarded, and which is operated, or played, by placing
14 or depositing therein any coins, checks, slugs, balls, or other articles or device, or in any
15 other manner and by mean whereof, or as a result of the operation of which any
16 merchandise, money, representative or articles of value, checks, or tokens, redeemable
17 in or exchangeable for money or any other thing of value, is won or lost, or taken from
18 or obtained from the machine, when the result of action or operation of the machine,
19 contrivance, appliance, or mechanical device is dependent upon hazard or chance . . . is

20 guilty of a misdemeanor.” Defendants, individually and collectively, violate section 330a


21 because they operate illegal gambling websites upon which minors are able to, and do,
22 gamble Robux, which have real-world cash value, in virtual games of chance.
23 b.