State of Texas v. Meta Platforms Inc.
[…] In particular, Facebook has violated CUBI by failing to obtain consent prior to capturing Texans’ biometric identifiers for its commercial gain, disclosing those identifiers to other entities, and failing to timely destroy them— continuously putting the well-being, safety, and security of tens of millions of Americans at risk. CAUSES OF ACTION Count I Violation of Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code § 503.001(b) 71, The State re-alleges and incorporates by reference all paragraphs above as if fully set forth herein, 20 72. CUBI makes it unlawful for any person to “capture a biometric identifier of an individual for a commercial purpose unless the person: (1) informs the individual before capturing the biometric identifier; and (2)receives the individual's consent to capture the biometic identifier.” Tex. Bus. & Comm.