State of Texas v. Meta Platforms Inc.
[…] Bus, & Comm. Code § 503.001(¢)(1). 91. The State is entitled to a civil penalty of up to $25,000 for each of these unlawful disclosures, Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code § 503.001(d). 22 Count IT Violation of Tex, Bus. & Comm. Code § 503.001(c)(3) 92, The State re-alleges and incorporates by reference all paragraphs above as if fully set forth herein. 93. CUBI requires any person in possession of an individual's biometric identifier for a commercial purpose to “destroy the biometric identifier within a reasonable time, but not later than the first anniversary of the dete the purpose for collecting the identifier expires,” except if that biometric identifier was “used in conncetion with an instrument or document that is required by another law to be maintained for a period longer than the period [otherwise prescribed by CUBLJ” Tex.