Busk 2nd Amended Complaint
[…] 25 as though fully set forth herein.
26 84. This cause of action is being brought against Defendants by Plaintiff Monica
27 Williams, on behalf of the South Carolina Class only.
28
- 17 -
SECOND AMENDED COLLECTIVE AND CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
Case 2:10-cv-01854-RLH-NJK Document 47 Filed 08/28/13 Page 18 of 19
1 85. The South Carolina Payment of Wages Act, S.C. Code Ann. § 41-10-40 requires
2 the employer to pay all wages due on the next regular payday established by the employer in cash
3 or negotiable instrument dated the same day as the payday.
4 86. S.C. Code Ann. § 41-10-50, et. seq., requires that “When an employer separates
5 an employee from the payroll for any reason, the employer shall pay all wages due to the
6 employee within forty-eight hours of the time of separation or the next regular payday which may
7 not exceed thirty days.”
8 87. S.C. Code Ann. Section 41-10-80(c) provides that “In case of any failure to pay
9 wages due to an employee as required by Section 41-10-40 or 41-10-50 the employee may recover