Busk 2nd Amended Complaint
[…] 25 Failure to Timely Pay All Wages Due upon Termination in Violation of NRS 608.020-50
26 inclusive
27 52. Plaintiffs reallege and incorporate by this reference all allegations contained above
28 as though fully set forth herein.
- 11 -
SECOND AMENDED COLLECTIVE AND CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
Case 2:10-cv-01854-RLH-NJK Document 47 Filed 08/28/13 Page 12 of 19
1 53. This cause of action is brought against Defendants by Plaintiffs Busk, Castro,
2 Sierra Williams, and Monica Williams on behalf of those members of the Nevada Class who are
3 no longer employed by Defendants herein.
4 54. NRS 608.020 states “Whenever an employer discharges an employee, the wages
5 and compensation earned and unpaid at the time of such discharge shall become due and payable
6 immediately.
7 55. NRS 608.030 provides “Whenever an employee resigns or quits his or her
8 employment, the wages and compensation earned and unpaid at the time of the employee’s
9 resignation or quitting must be paid no later than 1. The day on which the employee would have
10 regularly been paid the wages or compensation; or 2. Seven days after the employee resigns or
Email [email protected] www.laborlawyer.net