Busk 2nd Amended Complaint
[…] Case 2:10-cv-01854-RLH-NJK Document 47 Filed 08/28/13 Page 11 of 19
1 46. This cause of action is brought against Defendants by Plaintiffs Busk, Castro,
2 Sierra Williams, and Monica Williams on behalf of the Nevada Class only.
3 47. By the conduct described above, Defendants have violated the provisions of
4 Nevada Revised Statutes (NRS) 608.016, which provides “An employer shall pay to the employee
5 wages for each hour the employee works. An employer shall not require an employee to work
6 without wages during a trial or break-in period.”
7 48. NRS 608.018(1) provides that “An employer shall pay 1 1/2 times an employee’s
8 regular wage rate whenever an employee who receives compensation for employment at a rate
9 less than 1 1/2 times the minimum rate prescribed pursuant to NRS 608.250 works: (a) More than
10 40 hours in any scheduled week of work; or (b) More than 8 hours in any workday unless by
Email [email protected] www.laborlawyer.net
11 mutual agreement the employee works a scheduled 10 hours per day for 4 calendar days within
(775) 284-1500 Fax (775) 703-5027
THIERMAN LAW FIRM, PC
13 49. During all times applicable herein, Defendants paid their hourly warehouse
Reno, NV 89511
14 workers employment at a rate less than 1 1/2 times the minimum rate prescribed by the Labor
15 Commissioner pursuant to NRS 608.250.
16 50. The legislature for the state of Nevada has created a private cause of action for
17 non-payment of wages due pursuant to the term of any employment, including overtime wages