Busk 2nd Amended Complaint
[…] 24 FIFTH CAUSE OF ACTION
25 Failure to Timely Pay All Wages Due Upon Termination in Violation of A.R.S. § 23-353, et.
26 seq.
27 67. Plaintiffs reallege and incorporate by this reference all allegations contained above
28 as though fully set forth herein.
- 14 -
SECOND AMENDED COLLECTIVE AND CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
Case 2:10-cv-01854-RLH-NJK Document 47 Filed 08/28/13 Page 15 of 19
1 68. This cause of action is being brought against Defendants by Plaintiffs Sierra
2 Williams, Monica Williams, on behalf of all Arizona Class members who no longer are employed
3 by Defendants.
4 69. A.R.S. § 23-353 provides as follows:
5 a. When an employee is discharged from the service of an employer, he shall be
6 paid wages due him within seven working days or the end of the next regular
7 pay period, whichever is sooner.
8 b. When an employee quits the service of an employer he shall be paid in the
9 usual manner all wages due him no later than the regular payday for the pay
10 period during which the termination occurred. If requested by the employee,
Email [email protected] www.laborlawyer.net
12 c. Every employer, including this state and its political subdivisions, shall pay
7287 Lakeside Drive
14 of the United States by negotiable check, draft, money order or warrant, in the
15 case of the state or any political subdivision, which can be immediately
16 redeemed in cash at a bank or other financial institution, payable on demand
17 or by deposit in a financial institution of employee's choice and dated not later
18 than the day upon which the check, draft, money order or warrant is given,
19 and not otherwise.
20 70. A.R.S. Section 23-355(A) permits an employee to "recover in a civil action against
21 an employer or former employer an amount that is treble the amount of the unpaid wages."
22 71. A.R.S. Section 23-355(A) is applicable even if only a portion of the wages due are