Busk 2nd Amended Complaint
[…] 10 FOURTH CAUSE OF ACTION
Email [email protected] www.laborlawyer.net
11 Failure to Pay Wages For Security Clearances in Violation of A.R.S. 23-363 et. seq.
(775) 284-1500 Fax (775) 703-5027
THIERMAN LAW FIRM, PC
12 60. Plaintiffs reallege and incorporate by this reference all allegations contained above
7287 Lakeside Drive
14 61. This cause of action is brought against Defendants by Plaintiffs Sierra Williams,
15 Monica Williams, on behalf of the Arizona Class only.
16 62. Arizona Revised Statutes (“A.R.S.”) Section 23-363 provides that “A. Employers
17 shall pay employees no less than the minimum wage, which shall be six dollars and seventy-five
18 cents ($6.75) an hour beginning on January 1, 2007. B. The minimum wage shall be increased on
19 January 1, 2008 and on January 1 of successive years by the increase in the cost of living. The
20 increase in the cost of living shall be measured by the percentage increase as of August of the
21 immediately preceding year over the level as of August of the previous year of the consumer price
22 index (all urban consumers, U.S. city average for all items) or its successor index as published by
23 the U.S. department of labor or its successor agency, with the amount of the minimum wage
24 increase rounded to the nearest multiple of five cents.”
25 63. A.R.S. 23-364 (H) provides that “A civil action to enforce this article may be
26 maintained in a court of competent jurisdiction by a law enforcement officer or by any private
27 party injured by a violation of this article.”
28
- 13 -
SECOND AMENDED COLLECTIVE AND CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT