Busk 2nd Amended Complaint
[…] Email [email protected] www.laborlawyer.net
12 56. The consequence of violation of NRS 608.020 and NRS 608.030 is contained in
7287 Lakeside Drive
13 NRS 608.040(1) which states: “If an employer fails to pay: (a) Within 3 days after the wages or
Reno, NV 89511
14 compensation of a discharged employee becomes due; or (b) On the day the wages or
15 compensation is due to an employee who resigns or quits, the wages or compensation of the
16 employee continues at the same rate from the day the employee resigned, quit or was discharged
17 until paid or for 30 days, whichever is less.”
18 57. NRS 608.050 expressly gives the terminated employees a private cause of action
19 to collect these sums when it states: “Whenever an employer of labor shall discharge or lay off
20 employees without first paying them the amount of any wages or salary then due them, in cash
21 and lawful money of the United States, or its equivalent, or shall fail, or refuse on demand, to pay
22 them in like money, or its equivalent, the amount of any wages or salary at the time the same
23 becomes due and owing to them under their contract of employment, whether employed by the
24 hour, day, week or month, each of the employees may charge and collect wages in the sum agreed
25 upon in the contract of employment for each day the employer is in default, until the employee is
26 paid in full, without rendering any service therefore; but the employee shall cease to draw such
27 wages or salary 30 days after such default. 2. Every employee shall have a lien as provided in
28 NRS 108.221 to 108.246, inclusive, and all other rights and remedies for the protection and
- 12 -
SECOND AMENDED COLLECTIVE AND CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
Case 2:10-cv-01854-RLH-NJK Document 47 Filed 08/28/13 Page 13 of 19
1 enforcement of such salary or wages as the employee would have been entitled to had the
2 employee rendered services therefore in the manner as last employed.”
3 58. By failing to pay Plaintiffs and Nevada Class Members who no longer are
4 employed by Defendants for all hours worked in violation of state and federal law, Defendants
5 has failed to timely remit all wages due and owing to Plaintiffs and Nevada Class Members who
6 are former employees.