Busk 2nd Amended Complaint
[…] Email [email protected] www.laborlawyer.net
12 c. Every employer, including this state and its political subdivisions, shall pay
7287 Lakeside Drive
14 of the United States by negotiable check, draft, money order or warrant, in the
15 case of the state or any political subdivision, which can be immediately
16 redeemed in cash at a bank or other financial institution, payable on demand
17 or by deposit in a financial institution of employee's choice and dated not later
18 than the day upon which the check, draft, money order or warrant is given,
19 and not otherwise.
20 70. A.R.S. Section 23-355(A) permits an employee to "recover in a civil action against
21 an employer or former employer an amount that is treble the amount of the unpaid wages."
22 71. A.R.S. Section 23-355(A) is applicable even if only a portion of the wages due are
23 unpaid. Large v. Hilton, 2013 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 3355 (D. Ariz. Jan. 9, 2013) (reconsidered on
24 other grounds); see also Crum v. Maricopa Cnty., 190 Ariz. 512, 513-14, 950 P.2d 171, 172-73
25 (Ct.