Busk 2nd Amended Complaint
[…] 1 85. The South Carolina Payment of Wages Act, S.C. Code Ann. § 41-10-40 requires
2 the employer to pay all wages due on the next regular payday established by the employer in cash
3 or negotiable instrument dated the same day as the payday.
4 86. S.C. Code Ann. § 41-10-50, et. seq., requires that “When an employer separates
5 an employee from the payroll for any reason, the employer shall pay all wages due to the
6 employee within forty-eight hours of the time of separation or the next regular payday which may
7 not exceed thirty days.”
8 87. S.C. Code Ann. Section 41-10-80(c) provides that “In case of any failure to pay
9 wages due to an employee as required by Section 41-10-40 or 41-10-50 the employee may recover
10 in a civil action an amount equal to three times the full amount of the unpaid wages, plus costs
Email [email protected] www.laborlawyer.net
11 and reasonable attorney's fees as the court may allow. Any civil action for the recovery of wages
(775) 284-1500 Fax (775) 703-5027
THIERMAN LAW FIRM, PC
12 must be commenced within three years after the wages become due.”
7287 Lakeside Drive
13 88. By failing to pay Plaintiffs and South Carolina Class Members for all hours
Reno, NV 89511
14 worked in violation of state and federal law, Defendants has failed to timely remit all wages due