Busk 2nd Amended Complaint
[…] 19 January 1, 2008 and on January 1 of successive years by the increase in the cost of living. The
20 increase in the cost of living shall be measured by the percentage increase as of August of the
21 immediately preceding year over the level as of August of the previous year of the consumer price
22 index (all urban consumers, U.S. city average for all items) or its successor index as published by
23 the U.S. department of labor or its successor agency, with the amount of the minimum wage
24 increase rounded to the nearest multiple of five cents.”
25 63. A.R.S. 23-364 (H) provides that “A civil action to enforce this article may be
26 maintained in a court of competent jurisdiction by a law enforcement officer or by any private
27 party injured by a violation of this article.”
28
- 13 -
SECOND AMENDED COLLECTIVE AND CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
Case 2:10-cv-01854-RLH-NJK Document 47 Filed 08/28/13 Page 14 of 19
1 64. A.R.S. 23-364 (H) provides that “Any employer who fails to pay the wages
2 required under this article shall be required to pay the employee the balance of the wages owed,
3 including interest thereon, and an additional amount equal to twice the underpaid wages. Any
4 employer who retaliates against an employee or other person in violation of this article shall be
5 required to pay the employee an amount set by the commission or a court sufficient to compensate
6 the employee and deter future violations, but not less than one hundred fifty dollars for each day
7 that the violation continued or until legal judgment is final. The commission and the courts shall
8 have the authority to order payment of such unpaid wages, other amounts, and civil penalties and
9 to order any other appropriate legal or equitable relief for violations of this article. Civil penalties
10 shall be retained by the agency that recovered them and used to finance activities to enforce this
Email [email protected] www.laborlawyer.net
11 article. A prevailing plaintiff shall be entitled to reasonable attorney's fees and costs of suit.”
(775) 284-1500 Fax (775) 703-5027
THIERMAN LAW FIRM, PC
12 65. A.R.S. 23-364 (G) states that “A civil action to enforce this article may be
7287 Lakeside Drive
13 commenced no later than two years after a violation last occurs, or three years in the case of a
Reno, NV 89511
14 willful violation, and may encompass all violations that occurred as part of a continuing course
15 of employer conduct regardless of their date. The statute of limitations shall be tolled during any
16 investigation of an employer by the commission or other law enforcement officer, but such
17 investigation shall not bar a person from bringing a civil action under this article. No verbal or
18 written agreement or employment contract may waive any rights under this article.” Emphasis
19 added.
20 66. Plaintiffs demand that they and the members of the Arizona Class be paid wages
21 at the applicable regular or overtime rate for all hours worked including time spent waiting for