22-01-27 Utah Et Al. Acb Iso Epic Games Against Apple
[…] both Apple and developers) was a “unilateral contract.” See infra Section

I.C. But regardless of this finding, the district court’s legal holding—that

“unilateral contracts” are exempt from Section 1—is wrong as a matter

of law: (1) Section 1 “contracts” include unilateral contracts under canons

of statutory interpretation; (2) excluding unilateral contracts from Sec-

tion 1 is inconsistent with Supreme Court precedent; and (3) an exception

for unilateral contracts or contracts of adhesion is bad public policy as it

needlessly complicates and impedes Section 1 enforcement of antitrust

violations.

A. Under rules of statutory interpretation, a Section 1


“contract” includes unilateral contracts.

Section 1 of the Sherman Act prohibits “[e]very contract, combina-

tion in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade

or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations.” 15

U.S.C. § 1. There is no question that Epic and Apple had a contract. The

79-page written and executed DPLA contained “complex and comprehen-

sive provisions addressing not only intellectual property rights, but those

6
Case: 21-16506, 01/27/2022, ID: 12353946, DktEntry: 55, Page 12 of 35