Disney Motion To Dismiss
[…] support, and direct action necessary to assert CFTOD’s position on the issues (the “Legislative
Declaration”).
CFTOD approved the Legislative Declaration one week later, on April 26, calling the
Contracts “void ab initio.” Am. Compl. ¶ 26. Moreover, underscoring the State’s coordinated
efforts, CFTOD made clear that the “readoption” provision in the soon-to-be enacted Senate Bill
1604 would have no applicability: “[T]he Board has no desire to readopt or ratify such
instruments”—i.e., the Contracts. Legislative Declaration ¶ 91;3 see Fla. Stat. § 189.031(7)
(“The newly elected or appointed governing body … shall … vote on whether to seek readoption
of such agreements.”).
That same day, Disney reluctantly filed a lawsuit against the CFTOD board and other
parties in the United States District Court for the Northern District of Florida. See Walt Disney
3