State Attorneys General Antitrust Lawsuit Against Google
[…] 12 the greater of $100,000.00 or $500.00 per day for each and every day of said
13 violation”;
14 c. Treble damages, together with attorney’s fees, filing fees, and reasonable costs of
15 suit, including, but not limited to the expenses of discovery and document
16 production fees pursuant to N.J.S.A. 56:9-12(a); and
17 d. Other remedies as the court may deem appropriate under the facts and
18 circumstances of the case.
19 438. The acts alleged in paragraphs 225 to 252 of the Complaint also constitute
20 violations of the New Jersey Consumer Fraud Act, N.J.S.A. 56:8-1 et seq.
21 439. New Jersey seeks all remedies available under the New Jersey Consumer Fraud
24 b. Civil penalties pursuant to N.J.S.A. 56:8-13 which provides that: “[a]ny person
25 who violates any of the provisions of the act . . . shall, in addition to any other
26 penalty provided by law, be liable to a penalty of not more than $10,000 for the
27
28 COMPLAINT 116
Case 3:21-cv-05227-JSC Document 1 Filed 07/07/21 Page 117 of 144
1 first offense and not more than $20,000 for the second and each subsequent
2 offense”;
3 c. Costs and attorney’s fees pursuant to N.J.S.A. 56:8-11 and -19; and
4 d. Other remedies as the court may deem appropriate under the facts and
6 New York
7 440. The state of New York repeats and realleges every preceding allegation of this