State Attorneys General Antitrust Lawsuit Against Google
[…] 27
28 COMPLAINT 122
Case 3:21-cv-05227-JSC Document 1 Filed 07/07/21 Page 123 of 144
1 462. The state of Rhode Island repeats and realleges every preceding allegation of this
3 463. The acts alleged in causes of action 1 – 7 also constitute antitrust violations
4 pursuant to the Rhode Island Antitrust Act, R.I. Gen. L. §§ 6-36-1, et. seq.
5 464. Rhode Island seeks all remedies available under federal law or the Rhode Island
7 a. Damages for natural persons under parens patriae authority, pursuant to R.I. Gen.
8 L. § 6-36-12;
9 b. Disgorgement and restitution pursuant to R.I. Gen. L. § 6-36-11;
10 c. Injunctive and other equitable relief pursuant to R.I. Gen. L. § 6-36-10;
11 d. Civil penalties pursuant to R.I. Gen. L. 6-36-10(c) which provides that “any
12 person who violates this chapter may be liable for a civil penalty of not more than
13 fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) for each violation.”;
14 e. Costs and attorney’s fees pursuant to§ 6-36-11(a); and
15 f. Other remedies as the court may deem appropriate under the facts and
16 circumstances of the case.
17 South Dakota
18 465. The State of South Dakota repeats and realleges every preceding allegation of this