State Attorneys General Antitrust Lawsuit Against Google
[…] 26 410. Mississippi seeks all remedies available under federal law and under Miss. Code
28 COMPLAINT 107
Case 3:21-cv-05227-JSC Document 1 Filed 07/07/21 Page 108 of 144
2 patriae authority, due to the state’s quasi-sovereign interest in the direct and
4 b. Injunctive and other equitable relief pursuant to Miss. Code Ann. §§ 75-21-1; 75-
5 21-3;
6 c. Civil penalties pursuant to Miss. Code Ann. §§ 75-21-1; 75-21-7; 75-21-9 which
7 provides that:
21 c. Injunctive and other equitable relief pursuant to Miss. Code Ann. §§ 75-24-9; 75-
22 24-11;
23 d. Civil penalties pursuant to Miss. Code Ann. § 75-24-19(1)(b) which provides that,
24 “[i]n any action brought under Section 75-24-9, if the court finds from clear and
25 convincing evidence, that a person knowingly and willfully used any unfair or
27 Attorney General, upon petition to the court, may recover on behalf of the state a
28 COMPLAINT 108
Case 3:21-cv-05227-JSC Document 1 Filed 07/07/21 Page 109 of 144
1 civil penalty in a sum not to exceed Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00) per
2 violation…”
3 e. Costs and attorney’s fees pursuant to Miss. Code Ann. § 75-24-19(b) and pursuant
5 f. Other remedies as the court may deem appropriate under the facts and
6 circumstances of the case and pursuant to Miss. Code Ann. §§ 75-24-23; 11-45-
7 11.