State Attorneys General Antitrust Lawsuit Against Google
[…] 18 387. The acts alleged in causes of action 1 – 7 also constitute antitrust violations
20 388. Iowa seeks all remedies available under federal law and under Iowa Code § 553.1
26 389. The acts alleged in Section III of the Complaint also constitute unfair and
27 deceptive acts in violation of Iowa Consumer Fraud Act, Iowa Code. § 714.16 et seq.
28 COMPLAINT 102
Case 3:21-cv-05227-JSC Document 1 Filed 07/07/21 Page 103 of 144
1 390. Iowa seeks all remedies available under the Iowa Consumer Fraud Act,.
6 d. Civil penalties pursuant to Iowa Code § 714.16(7) which provides that the attorney
7 general may request “a civil penalty not to exceed forty thousand dollars per
8 violation against a person found by the court to have engaged in a method, act, or
9 practice declared unlawful under this section; provided, however, a course of
10 conduct shall not be considered to be separate and different violations merely
11 because the conduct is repeated to more than one person;
12 e. Costs and attorney’s fees pursuant to Iowa Code § 714.16(11); and
13 f. Other remedies as the court may deem appropriate under the facts and
14 circumstances of the case and pursuant to Iowa Code § 714.16(7).
15 Kentucky