State Attorneys General Antitrust Lawsuit Against Google
[…] 18 District of Columbia
19 366. The District of Columbia re-alleges and incorporates by reference the preceding
21 367. The acts alleged in causes of action 1 – 7 also constitute antitrust violations
22 pursuant to the District of Columbia Antitrust Act, D.C. Code § 28-4501 et seq.
23 368. The District of Columbia seeks all remedies available under federal law or
25 a. Damages for natural persons under parens patriae authority, pursuant to D.C.
28 COMPLAINT 97
Case 3:21-cv-05227-JSC Document 1 Filed 07/07/21 Page 98 of 144
2 d. Civil penalties pursuant to D.C. Code § 28-4507 which provides that “[a]ny
3 individual who knowingly commits any violation of this chapter shall be liable for
4 civil penalties not to exceed $100,000” and “[a]ny person, other than an
6 violation of this chapter shall be liable for civil penalties not to exceed $1
7 million”;
19 c. Merchants who violate the CPPA may be subject to restitution, damages, civil
22 d. The CPPA prohibits any person from engaging in unfair and deceptive trade
26 ii. “fail[ing] to state a material fact if such failure tends to mislead,” id. § 28-
27 3904(f).
28 COMPLAINT 98