State Attorneys General Antitrust Lawsuit Against Google
[…] 10 Maryland
11 397. The state of Maryland repeats and realleges every preceding allegation of this
13 398. The acts alleged in causes of action 1 – 7 also constitute antitrust violations
14 pursuant to The Maryland Antitrust Act, Md. Com. Law Code Ann §11-201 et. seq.
15 399. Maryland seeks all remedies available under federal law or Maryland’s Antitrust
17 a. Damages for natural persons under parens patriae authority, pursuant to Md.
19 b. Disgorgement and restitution pursuant to Md. Com. Law Code Ann §11-209(a);
20 c. Injunctive and other equitable relief pursuant to Md. Com. Law Code Ann §11-
21 209(a);
22 d. Civil penalties pursuant to Md. Com. Law Code Ann §11-209(a) which provides
23 that “In addition to the equitable remedies or other relief authorized by this
24 section, the court may assess against any person who violates §11-204 of this
25 subtitle a civil penalty not exceeding $10,000 for each violation ….and “[e]ach
27 e. Costs and attorney’s fees pursuant to Md. Com. Law Code Ann §11-209(a); and
28 COMPLAINT 105
Case 3:21-cv-05227-JSC Document 1 Filed 07/07/21 Page 106 of 144
1 f. Other remedies as the court may deem appropriate under the facts and
3 Massachusetts