Preliminary Injunction Against Texas Social Media 'Censorship' Law
[…] huge numbers of users and content. Moreover, this requirement could “prohibit[] a social media
platform from” displaying content “in the proper feeds” NetChoice, 2021 WL 2690876, at *3.
Second, Plaintiffs argue that the definition of “social media platform” is unclear. Under HB
20, social media platform means an “Internet website or application that is open to the public,
allows a user to create an account, and enables users to communicate with other users for the
primary purpose of posting information, comments, messages, or images.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code
§ 120.001(1). Plaintiffs argue that it is unclear which websites and applications “enable[] users to
communicate with other users for the primary purpose of posting information, comments,
messages, or images.” Id. Without more, the Court is not persuaded that that phrase is impermissibly
vague.
The definition for “social media platform” excludes “an online service, application, or
website: (i) that consists primarily of news, sports, entertainment, or other information or content