Preliminary Injunction Against Texas Social Media 'Censorship' Law
[…] session, Governor Abbott called a special second legislative session directing the Legislature to
consider and act on legislation “protecting social-media and email users from being censored.”
/files/press/PROC_second_called_session_87th_legislature_IMAGE_08-05-21.pdf. The
Legislature passed House Bill 20 (“HB 20”), and Governor Abbott signed it into law on September
HB 20 prohibits large social media platforms from “censor[ing]” a user based on the user’s
“viewpoint.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 143A.002 (“Section 7”). Specifically, Section 7 makes it
unlawful for a “social media platform” to “censor a user, a user’s expression, or a user’s ability to
receive the expression of another person based on: (1) the viewpoint of the user or another person;
(2) the viewpoint represented in the user’s expression; or (3) a user’s geographic location in this state
or any part of this state.” Id. § 143A.002(a)(1)-(3). The State defines social media platforms as any
website or app (1) with more than 50 million active users in the United States in a calendar month,
(2) that is open to the public, (3) allows users to create an account, and (4) enables users to