Preliminary Injunction Against Texas Social Media 'Censorship' Law
[…] The challenged law required schools that allowed
employment recruiters on campus to also allow military employment recruiters on campus—a restriction on
“conduct, not speech.” Id. at 62, 65. As the Supreme Court explained, “accommodating the military’s message
does not affect the law schools’ speech, because the schools are not speaking when the host interviews and
recruiting receptions.” Id. at 64.
19
Case 1:21-cv-00840-RP Document 51 Filed 12/01/21 Page 20 of 30
choice regarding the purchase of or use of access to or services from the platform.” Tex. Bus. &
Com. Code § 120.051(b). HB 20 states that each platform must disclose how it “(1) curates and
targets content to users; (2) places and promotes content, services, and products, including its own
content, services, and products; (3) moderates content; [and] (4) uses search, ranking, or other
algorithms or procedures that determine results on the platform[.]” Id. § 120.051(a)(1)–(4). Second, a
social media platform must “publish an acceptable use policy” that explains what content the
platform will allow, how the platform will ensure compliance with the policy, and how users can
inform the platform about noncompliant content.