Preliminary Injunction Against Texas Social Media 'Censorship' Law
[…] (Prelim. Inj. Mot., Dkt. 12, at 38) (quoting Tex. Bus. & Com.
25
Case 1:21-cv-00840-RP Document 51 Filed 12/01/21 Page 26 of 30
Code § 120.001(1)(C)(ii)). Plaintiffs have not established that that terminology is impermissibly
vague.
Third, HB 20 empowers the Texas Attorney General to seek an injunction not just against
violations of the statute but also “potential violations.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 143A.008.
Unlike other statutes that specify that the potential violation must be imminent, HB 20 includes no
such qualification. See, e.g., Tex. Occ. Code § 1101.752(a) (authorizing the attorney general to seek
injunctive relief to abate a potential violation “if the commission determines that a person has
violated or is about to violate this chapter”). Subjecting social media platforms to suit for potential
violations, without a qualification, reaches almost all content moderation decisions platforms might
make, further chilling their First Amendment rights. (Prelim. Inj. Mot., Dkt. 12, at 39).