United States District Court Western District of Louisiana Monroe Division
[…] stringent requirements for the good cause exception in 5 U.S.C. 553 to apply.
Plaintiff States maintain that the CMS Mandate must also be enjoined because it exceeds
the Government Defendants’ authority. The U.S. DHH and the CMS are a part of the Executive
Only Congress, as the Legislative branch, has the authority to make laws.21 The
Executive branch must take care that the laws be faithfully executed.22 Because the Executive
branch cannot make laws, it is given its powers through Acts of Congress.
The CMS claims authority to issue the CMS Mandate through Sections 1102 and 1871 of
the Social Security Act. 86 Fed. Reg. at 61560. Sections 1102 and 1871 are set out in 42 U.S.C.
1302 and 42 U.S.C. 1395hh. Title 42 U.S.C. 1395hh gives the Secretary authority to “prescribe
such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the administration of the insurance programs
under this subchapter.” The remaining portions of 1395hh deal with procedure for the
regulations.
(a) The Secretary of the Treasury, the Secretary of Labor, and the
Secretary of Health and Human Services, respectively, shall make and
publish such rules and regulations, not inconsistent with this chapter, as