Private Pls MSJ
[…] Id. at 265.

The WPATH report notes that hormone therapy is associated with increased risk of

cardiovascular disease, Type 2 diabetes, gallstones, venous thromboembolic disease,

and hypertension. App. 513; see also App. 20-22, 464-65. The government cannot prove

that it has a compelling interest in requiring doctors to perform procedures with

significant long-term health impacts against their medical judgment. This is a mat-

ter for careful consideration by individual medical professionals, not across-the-

board rules issued by political appointees in Washington. Cf. 42 U.S.C. § 1395

(“Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to authorize any Federal officer or

employee to exercise any supervision or control over the practice of medicine or the

manner in which medical services are provided.”).

With regard to abortion, Congress has long provided exemptions for medical pro-

fessionals who cannot participate. The Rule itself notes that “the proposed rule

would not displace the protections afforded by provider conscience laws,” or “provi-