Foothill Appeal
[…] provision—if she deems such exemption to be “in the public interest.”

Id. § 1343(b); see also id. § 1344(a) (allowing the director to “waive any

requirement of any rule or form” if “in the public interest”). There are

no rules, policies, or procedures governing this discretionary exemption

authority. ER 71–72.

In addition, the California Legislature and the DMHC have

exempted entire categories of healthcare plans from the Knox-Keene

Act’s basic healthcare services provision—either by statute or

regulation. E.g., Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1343(e) (exempting

healthcare plans operated by “[t]he California Small Group Reinsurance

Fund” and plans “directly operated by a bona fide public or private

institution of higher learning”); Cal. Code Regs. tit. 28, § 1300.43

7
Case: 19-15658, 08/14/2019, ID: 11397520, DktEntry: 13, Page 17 of 72

(exempting “small plans” administered solely by an employer that “does

not have more than five subscribers”).

C. Abortion advocates lobby the DMHC to eliminate