Foothill Appeal
[…] mines the government’s interests “in a similar or greater degree than

[religious conduct] does.” Lukumi, 508 U.S. at 543–44. Here, there are

numerous secular exemptions from the abortion-coverage requirement.

32
Case: 19-15658, 08/14/2019, ID: 11397520, DktEntry: 13, Page 42 of 72

As just explained, Director Rouillard has unfettered discretion to grant

exemptions for almost any reason. Moreover, California has used

statutes and regulations to exempt entire categories of healthcare plans

from the abortion-coverage requirement. Cal. Health & Safety Code §

1343(e); Cal. Code Regs. tit. 28, §§ 1300.43–43.15.

For example, healthcare plans “directly operated by a bona fide

public or private institution of higher learning which directly provides

health care services only to its students, faculty, staff, administration,

and their respective dependents” are not required to comply with any of

the Knox-Keene Act’s requirements, which by extension includes the

abortion-coverage requirement. Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1343(e)(2).

Nor must healthcare plans operated by “[t]he California Small Group