Commonwealth Court Decision June, 2022
[…] that Appellee refused to accept the [P]rivate [C]riminal
[C]omplaints or take further action. However, Appellants
have conceded that at the time they presented the [P]rivate
[C]riminal [C]omplaints to Appellee, they were handed
copies of a press release regarding Appellee’s position that
he would not review anything connected with any alleged

1
Appellants originally filed this appeal in the Superior Court, which then transferred the
matter to this Court. See Konieczny v. Zappala (Pa. Super., No. 1762 WDA 2019, filed Aug. 19,
2020).
2
Section 5301 of the Criminal Code defines the crime of official oppression as follows:

A person acting or purporting to act in an official capacity or taking


advantage of such actual or purported capacity commits a
misdemeanor of the second degree if, knowing that his conduct is
illegal, he:

(1) subjects another to arrest, detention, search, seizure,


mistreatment, dispossession, assessment, lien or other
infringement of personal or property rights; or

(2) denies or impedes another in the exercise or enjoyment


of any right, privilege, power or immunity.

18 Pa.C.S. § 5301.
2
violations of the [Firearms O]rdinances that the Mayor and
the City Council had passed.

On August 15, 2019, Appellants filed the instant


“complaint in mandamus seeking review of the denial of
the private criminal complaint under Pa.R.Crim.P. 506 and