Kash Patel v. CNN
[…] Giuliani also spoke with Patel. It was a personal conversation. The substance of the call
is undisclosed and, accordingly, the “Ukraine Report” does not connect Patel to
Giuliani’s “undisputed efforts to spread conspiracy theories through a diplomatic
‘backchannel’ to Ukraine.” [CNN Memorandum, p. 8]. The “Ukraine Report” also
describes some vague speculation and triple hearsay testimony by Fiona Hill (“Hill”).
The truth is Patel never discussed Ukraine with President Trump and never provided any
“materials” to the President. Hill perjured herself.
16
4. Section 8.01-223.2 Does Not Immunize CNN
Section 8.01-223.2(A) provides that a person “shall be immune from civil liability
concern that would be protected under the First Amendment to the United States
Constitution made by that person that are communicated to a third party”. However, §
8.01-223.2(A) goes on to provide that “the immunity provided by this section shall not
apply to any statements made with actual or constructive knowledge that they are false or
with reckless disregard for whether they are false.” (Emphasis added).
reasons. First, the immunity provided by § 8.01-223.2 does not apply because CNN’s
statements were made with actual or constructive knowledge that they are false or with
reckless disregard for whether they are false. Patel alleges that CNN had actual