Hunter Biden Contempt Report
[…] interests with access to him and his office in exchange for payments to his family or him; or (3)
abused his office of public trust by knowingly participating in a scheme to enrich himself or his
family by giving foreign interests the impression that they would receive access to him and his
office in exchange for payments to his family or him. 3
1
Letter from Rep. Jim Jordan, Chairman, H. Comm. on the Judiciary, and Rep. James Comer, Chairman, H. Comm.
on Oversight & Accountability, to Abbe D. Lowell, Partner, Winston & Strawn LLP (Nov. 8, 2023) [hereinafter
“Nov. 8 Letter”].
2
See 2 U.S.C. § 192 (“Every person who having been summoned as a witness by the authority of either House of
Congress to give testimony . . . upon any matter under inquiry before either House . . . or any committee of either
House of Congress, willfully makes default . . . shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor . . . .”).
3
Nov. 8 Letter, supra note 1.
2
The testimony sought by the subpoenas is also relevant to ongoing efforts to craft
legislative reforms to federal ethics and financial disclosure laws. The Committees seek to craft