Tim Pool, Steven Crowder, Owen Shroyer Hit With Lawsuit
[…] individual citizens when accuracy is sacrificed in the pursuit of profit. This lawsuit
PARTIES
Texas.
2
8. Defendant Louder with Crowder, LLC is a Texas corporation with its
Texas.
11. Defendant Timcast Media Group, Inc. is a West Virginia corporation with
with its principal place of business in the District of Columbia. Defendant Simon Ateba
14. The damages sought in this case exceed the minimum jurisdictional
15. Venue is proper in Travis County, Texas, because libel lawsuits are
subject to a mandatory venue statute. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §15.017 (“A suit
for damages for libel … shall be brought and can only be maintained … in the county
in which any defendant resided at the time of filing … at the election of the plaintiff.”).
3
FACTS
to the Allen Premium Outlets, a large outdoor mall in Allen, Texas. In a matter of
minutes, five adults and three children were killed, and seven other victims were
wounded.
His extensive online writings catalogued his white supremacist and neo-Nazi
affinities.