Tim Pool, Steven Crowder, Owen Shroyer Hit With Lawsuit
[…] Texas.

11. Defendant Timcast Media Group, Inc. is a West Virginia corporation with

its principal place of business in Maryland.

12. Defendant TelevisaUnivision, Inc. is a Florida corporation with its

principal place of business in Florida.

13. Defendant Today News Africa, LLC is a District of Columbia corporation

with its principal place of business in the District of Columbia. Defendant Simon Ateba

is an individual residing in the District of Columbia.

JURISDICTION & VENUE

14. The damages sought in this case exceed the minimum jurisdictional

limits of Travis County District Courts.

15. Venue is proper in Travis County, Texas, because libel lawsuits are

subject to a mandatory venue statute. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §15.017 (“A suit

for damages for libel … shall be brought and can only be maintained … in the county

in which any defendant resided at the time of filing … at the election of the plaintiff.”).

3
FACTS

I. Media Organizations Falsely Accused the Plaintiff of Committing the Allen


Outlet Mall Shooting.

16. On the afternoon of May 6, 2023, an individual began shooting visitors

to the Allen Premium Outlets, a large outdoor mall in Allen, Texas. In a matter of