Family First Life Lawsuit Do Not Call Lawsuit For $694,000
[…] 45. The MHSSA, at M.C.L. § 445.111b, promulgates in relevant part:

“(1) At the beginning of a telephone solicitation, a person


making a telephone solicitation to a residential telephone
subscriber shall state his or her name and the full name of
the organization or other person on whose behalf the call
was initiated and provide a telephone number of the
organization or other person on request. A natural person
must be available to answer the telephone number at any
time when telephone solicitations are being made....”

46. The MHSSA, at M.C.L. § 445.111c, promulgates in relevant part as

follows:

“(1) It is an unfair or deceptive act or practice and a


violation of this act for a telephone solicitor to do any of
the following:...

(f) Fail to comply with the requirements of section 1a or


1b.

(2) ... [A] person who knowingly or intentionally violates


this section is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by
imprisonment for not more than 6 months or a fine of not
more than $500.00, or both.

19
Case 2:22-cv-12039-DPH-JJCG ECF No. 93, PageID.909 Filed 02/02/23 Page 28 of 91

(3) A person who suffers loss as a result of violation of this


section may bring an action to recover actual damages or
$250.00, whichever is greater, together with reasonable
attorney fees.”

47. Plaintiff’s residential and cellular telephone lines have been besieged with

telemarketing calls hawking such things as alarm systems, Google listings,

automobile warranties, health insurance, life insurance, credit cards, and even

financial miracles from God.