Family First Life Lawsuit Do Not Call Lawsuit For $694,000
[…] are applicable to any person or entity making telephone
solicitations or telemarketing calls to wireless telephone
numbers....”

17
Case 2:22-cv-12039-DPH-JJCG ECF No. 93, PageID.907 Filed 02/02/23 Page 26 of 91

42. The FCC has declared that telephone subscribers who have listed their

wireless telephone number on the national do-not-call list are deemed to be

“residential subscribers”. See In the Matter of Rules and Regulations Implementing

the Telephone Consumer Protection Act of 1991, 18 FCC Rcd. 14014, 14039, ¶ 36

(2003).

43. The MTCCCA, at M.C.L. § 484.125, promulgates in relevant part as

follows:

“(2) A caller shall not use a telephone line to contact a


subscriber at the subscriber’s residence, business, or toll-
free telephone number to do either of the following: ...

(a) Deliver a recorded message for the purpose of


presenting commercial advertising to the subscriber, unless
either of the following occurs:

(i) The subscriber has knowingly and voluntarily requested,


consented, permitted, or authorized the contact from the
caller.

(ii) The subscriber has knowingly and voluntarily provided


his or her telephone number to the caller.

(b) Deliver or attempt to deliver intrastate commercial


advertising if the caller activates a feature to block the
display of caller identification information that would
otherwise be available to the subscriber...

(5) A subscriber contacted by a caller in violation of this


section may bring an action to recover damages of
$1,000.00, together with reasonable attorneys' fees...

18
Case 2:22-cv-12039-DPH-JJCG ECF No. 93, PageID.908 Filed 02/02/23 Page 27 of 91

(9) A caller who violates this section is guilty of a


misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of $1,000.00 or
imprisonment for 10 days, or both.”

44. The MHSSA, at M.C.L. § 445.111a(5), promulgates:

“. . . A telephone solicitor shall not make a telephone


solicitation to a residential telephone subscriber whose
name and residential telephone number is on the
then-current version of the federal [do-not-call] list.”