Family First Life Lawsuit Do Not Call Lawsuit For $694,000
[…] The telephone
number provided may not be a 900 number or any other
number for which charges exceed local or long distance
transmission charges. . .

14
Case 2:22-cv-12039-DPH-JJCG ECF No. 93, PageID.904 Filed 02/02/23 Page 23 of 91

(6) Maintenance of do-not-call lists. A person or entity


making calls for telemarketing purposes must maintain a
record of a consumer's request not to receive further
telemarketing calls. A do-not-call request must be honored
for 5 years from the time the request is made. . . .”

37. The TCPA implementing regulations at, 47 C.F.R. § 64.1601, additionally

promulgate in relevant part:

“(e) Any person or entity that engages in telemarketing, as


defined in section 64.1200(f)(10) must transmit caller
identification information.

(1) For purposes of this paragraph, caller identification


information must include either CPN or ANI, and,
when available by the telemarketer's carrier, the name
of the telemarketer. It shall not be a violation of this
paragraph to substitute (for the name and phone number
used in, or billed for, making the call) the name of the
seller on behalf of which the telemarketing call is placed
and the seller's customer service telephone number. The
telephone number so provided must permit any
individual to make a do-not-call request during regular
business hours.

(2) Any person or entity that engages in telemarketing is


prohibited from blocking the transmission of caller
identification information.” [Emphasis added.]

38. The TCPA, at 47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(3), provides for a private right of action,

as follows:

“PRIVATE RIGHT OF ACTION. A person or entity


may, if otherwise permitted by the laws or rules of court of
a State, bring in an appropriate court of that State –

15