Family First Life Lawsuit Do Not Call Lawsuit For $694,000
[…] advertising if the caller activates a feature to block the
display of caller identification information that would
otherwise be available to the subscriber...

(5) A subscriber contacted by a caller in violation of this


section may bring an action to recover damages of
$1,000.00, together with reasonable attorneys' fees...

18
Case 2:22-cv-12039-DPH-JJCG ECF No. 93, PageID.908 Filed 02/02/23 Page 27 of 91

(9) A caller who violates this section is guilty of a


misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of $1,000.00 or
imprisonment for 10 days, or both.”

44. The MHSSA, at M.C.L. § 445.111a(5), promulgates:

“. . . A telephone solicitor shall not make a telephone


solicitation to a residential telephone subscriber whose
name and residential telephone number is on the
then-current version of the federal [do-not-call] list.”

45. The MHSSA, at M.C.L. § 445.111b, promulgates in relevant part:

“(1) At the beginning of a telephone solicitation, a person


making a telephone solicitation to a residential telephone
subscriber shall state his or her name and the full name of