Family First Life Lawsuit Do Not Call Lawsuit For $694,000
[…] $1,000.00, together with reasonable attorneys' fees...

18
Case 2:22-cv-12039-DPH-JJCG ECF No. 93, PageID.908 Filed 02/02/23 Page 27 of 91

(9) A caller who violates this section is guilty of a


misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of $1,000.00 or
imprisonment for 10 days, or both.”

44. The MHSSA, at M.C.L. § 445.111a(5), promulgates:

“. . . A telephone solicitor shall not make a telephone


solicitation to a residential telephone subscriber whose
name and residential telephone number is on the
then-current version of the federal [do-not-call] list.”

45. The MHSSA, at M.C.L. § 445.111b, promulgates in relevant part:

“(1) At the beginning of a telephone solicitation, a person


making a telephone solicitation to a residential telephone
subscriber shall state his or her name and the full name of
the organization or other person on whose behalf the call
was initiated and provide a telephone number of the
organization or other person on request. A natural person
must be available to answer the telephone number at any
time when telephone solicitations are being made....”

46. The MHSSA, at M.C.L. § 445.111c, promulgates in relevant part as

follows:

“(1) It is an unfair or deceptive act or practice and a


violation of this act for a telephone solicitor to do any of
the following:...

(f) Fail to comply with the requirements of section 1a or


1b.