Senate Bill 747
[…] 25 …."
26
27 PART XII. REQUIRE SIGNATURE VERIFICATION SOFTWARE FOR ABSENTEE
28 BALLOTS
29 SECTION 12.1. G.S. 163-231 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
30 "(d) The State Board of Elections shall require county boards of elections to use
31 verification software to check the signatures of voters noted on executed absentee ballots before
32 those ballots are accepted by the county boards."
33
34 PART XIII. ENSURE PRECINCT OFFICIALS ONE-STOP VOTING PLACES ARE
35 ALLOCATED THE SAME AS THOSE SERVING ON ELECTION DAY
36 SECTION 13.1. G.S. 163-227.6(a) reads as rewritten:
37 "(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of G.S. 163-227.2, 163-227.5, and this section,
38 a county board of elections by unanimous vote of all its members may provide for one or more
39 sites in that county for absentee ballots to be applied for and cast under these sections. Every
40 individual staffing any of those sites shall be a member or full-time employee of the county board
41 of elections or an employee of the county board of elections whom the board has given training
42 equivalent to that given a full-time employee. Precinct officials serving at one-stop voting places
43 shall be allocated in the same manner as those allocated at voting places on election day. Those
44 sites must be approved by the State Board as part of a Plan for Implementation approved by both
45 the county board of elections and by the State Board which shall also provide adequate security
46 of the ballots and provisions to avoid allowing persons to vote who have already voted. The Plan
47 for Implementation shall include a provision for the presence of political party observers at each
48 one-stop site equivalent to the provisions in G.S. 163-45 for party observers at voting places on
49 election day. A county board of elections may propose in its Plan not to offer one-stop voting at
50 the county board of elections office; the State Board may approve that proposal in a Plan only if
51 the Plan includes at least one site reasonably proximate to the county board of elections office

DRS45341-LU-143 Page 11
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 and the State Board finds that the sites in the Plan as a whole provide adequate coverage of the
2 county's electorate. If a county board of elections has considered a proposed Plan or Plans for
3 Implementation and has been unable to reach unanimity in favor of a Plan, a member or members
4 of that county board of elections may petition the State Board to adopt a plan for it. If petitioned,
5 the State Board may also receive and consider alternative petitions from another member or
6 members of that county board.