Senate Bill 747
[…] 4 of that county board of elections may petition the State Board to adopt a plan for it. If petitioned,
5 the State Board may also receive and consider alternative petitions from another member or
6 members of that county board. The State Board may adopt a Plan for that county. The State
7 Board, in that plan, shall take into consideration whether the Plan disproportionately favors any
8 party, racial or ethnic group, or candidate."
9
10 PART XIV. CHALLENGE APPEALS OF STATE BOARD OF ELECTIONS HEARD IN
11 COUNTY WHERE CHALLENGE ORIGINATED
12 SECTION 14.1. G.S. 163-90.2(c) reads as rewritten:
13 "(c) A decision by a county board of elections on any challenge made under the provisions
14 of this Article shall be appealable to the Superior Court of the county in which the offices of that
15 board are located within 10 days. If the appeal is made by the State Board of Elections, that
16 appeal shall be to the Superior Court of the county in which the challenge originated. Only those
17 persons against whom a challenge is sustained or persons who have made a challenge which is
18 overruled shall have standing to file such appeal."
19
20 PART XV. IMPERSONATING AN ELECTIONS OFFICIAL/CLASS 1
21 MISDEMEANOR
22 SECTION 15.1. G.S. 163-274(b) reads as rewritten:
23 "(b) Class 1 Misdemeanor. – Any person who shall, in connection with any primary or