Senate Bill 747
[…] 40 "(3) Offices of municipalities, unless the municipality has a valid board of
41 election.municipalities. Where voters in more than one county cast ballots for
42 a municipal office, the State Board of Elections shall prepare a composite
43 abstract upon the completion of the canvass by the county boards and deliver
44 that abstract to all county boards responsible for canvassing votes for the
45 contest, and each of those county boards shall issue a certificate of nomination
46 or election."
47 SECTION 22.3.(a) Cure Process for Absentee-By-Mail Ballots. – G.S. 163-230.1(e)
48 reads as rewritten:
49 "(e) Approval of Applications. – At its next official meeting after return of the completed
50 container-return envelope with the voter's ballots, the county board of elections shall determine
51 whether the container-return envelope has been properly executed. If the board determines that

Page 14 DRS45341-LU-143
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 the container-return envelope has been properly executed, it shall approve the application and
2 deposit the container-return envelope with other container-return envelopes for the envelope to
3 be opened and the ballots counted at the same time as all other container-return envelopes and
4 absentee ballots.
5 If a container-return envelope contains a curable deficiency, the county board of elections
6 shall promptly notify the voter of the deficiency and the manner in which the voter may cure the
7 deficiency. Curable deficiencies are deficiencies that can be cured with supplemental
8 documentation or attestation provided by the voter, including when any of the following occur:
9 (1) The voter did not sign the voter certification as required by
10 G.S. 163-231(a)(4).
11 (2) The voter signed the application in the wrong place on the application.
12 (3) The voter failed to include with the container-return envelope a photocopy of
13 identification described in G.S. 163-166.16(a) or an affidavit as described in
14 G.S. 163-166.16(d)(1), (d)(2), or (d)(3), as required by subsection (f1) of this
15 section.
16 Any container-return envelope with a curable deficiency that is transmitted to the county board
17 shall be considered timely if cure documentation is received in accordance with the requirements
18 of G.S. 163-231(b). The notification of voters regarding curable deficiencies is an administrative
19 task that may be performed by county board staff and is not required to be performed at an
20 absentee meeting as provided for in subsection (f) of this section."
21 SECTION 22.3.(b) G.S. 163-234(1) reads as rewritten: