Senate Bill 747
[…] Persons appointed as observers
46 by the chair of a State political party must be registered voters of the State and must have good
47 moral character. No person who is a candidate on the ballot in a primary or election may serve
48 as an observer or runner in that primary or election. Observers shall take no oath of office."
49
50 PART XIX. PRECINCT ELECTION OFFICIALS/REVISE SERVICE DUTIES ON DAY
51 OF PRIMARY, GENERAL, OR SPECIAL ELECTION

DRS45341-LU-143 Page 13
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 SECTION 19.1. G.S. 163-47(a) reads as rewritten:
2 "(a) The chief judges and judges of election shall conduct the primaries and elections
3 within their respective precincts fairly and impartially, and they shall enforce peace and good
4 order in and about the place of registration and voting. On the day of each primary and general
5 and special election, the precinct chief judge and judges shall remain at the voting place from the
6 time fixed by law for the commencement of their duties there until they have completed all those