Senate Bill 747
[…] 23 than 5:00 p.m. on the day before election day in a properly executed
24 container-return envelope or absentee ballots received pursuant to
25 G.S. 163-231(b)(2)b. or c. G.S. 163-231(b)(2) shall be counted, except to the
26 extent federal law requires otherwise. An absentee ballot returned in an
27 executed container-return envelope containing a deficiency listed in
28 G.S. 163-230.1(e) shall be counted if documentation curing the deficiency is
29 timely received by the county board of elections in accordance with the
30 requirements of G.S. 163-231(b)."
31 SECTION 22.4.(a) Amendments to Electoral College Provisions. – G.S. 163-210
32 reads as rewritten:
33 "§ 163-210. Governor to proclaim results; casting State's vote for President and
34 Vice-President.
35 Upon receipt of the certifications prepared by the State Board of Elections and delivered in
36 accordance with G.S. 163-182.15, the Secretary of State, under seal of the office, shall notify the
37 Governor of the names of the persons elected to the office of elector for President and
38 Vice-President of the United States as stated in the abstracts of the State Board of Elections.
39 Thereupon, the Governor shall immediately issue a proclamation setting forth the names of the
40 electors and instructing them to be present in the old Hall of the House of Representatives in the
41 State Capitol in the City of Raleigh at noon on the first Monday Tuesday after the second
42 Wednesday in December next after their election, at which time the electors shall meet and vote
43 on behalf of the State for President and Vice-President of the United States. The Governor shall
44 cause this proclamation to be published in the daily newspapers published in the City of Raleigh.
45 Notice may additionally be made on a radio or television station or both, but such notice shall be
46 in addition to the newspaper and other required notice. The Secretary of State is responsible for
47 making the actual arrangements for the meeting, preparing the agenda, and inviting guests.
48 Before the date fixed for the meeting of the electors, the Governor shall send by registered
49 mail the most expeditious method available to the Archivist of the United States, either three
50 duplicate original certificates, or one original certificate and two authenticated copies of the
51 Certificates of Ascertainment, under the great seal of the State setting forth the names of the

DRS45341-LU-143 Page 15
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 persons chosen as presidential electors for this State and the number of votes cast for each. These
2 Certificates of Ascertainment shall contain a security feature for purposes of verifying their