Senate Bill 747
[…] 5 for a period of one year after which those applications may be destroyed.22 months after the
6 election or as otherwise specified in federal law, whichever is greater."
7 SECTION 6.6. G.S. 163-234(10) reads as rewritten:
8 "(10) The county board of elections shall retain all container-return envelopes and
9 absentee ballots, in a safe place, for at least four 22 months, and longer if any
10 contest is pending concerning the validity of any ballot."
11
12 PART VII. VOTER ASSISTANCE LOG
13 SECTION 7.1. G.S. 163-166.8(b) reads as rewritten:
14 "(b) A qualified voter seeking assistance in an election shall, upon arriving at the voting
15 place, request permission from the chief judge to have assistance, stating the reasons. If the chief
16 judge determines that such assistance is appropriate, the chief judge shall ask the voter to point
17 out and identify the person the voter desires to provide such assistance. If the identified person
18 meets the criteria in subsection (a) of this section, the chief judge shall request the person
19 indicated to render the assistance. The chief judge, one of the judges, or one of the assistants may
20 provide aid to the voter if so requested, if the election official is not prohibited by subdivision (a)
21 (2) of this section. Under no circumstances shall any precinct official be assigned to assist a voter
22 qualified for assistance, who was not specified by the voter. Precinct officials shall maintain a
23 log of any person rendering assistance to a voter pursuant to this section. The log shall include
24 the printed name and address of any person rendering assistance to the voter and a space for that
25 individual's signature."
26
27 PART VIII. REQUIRE PROVISIONAL BALLOT FOR SAME-DAY REGISTRATION