Senate Bill 747
[…] 10 and mentally competent, who can understand the English language, who have not been convicted
11 of a felony or pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to an indictment charging a felony (or if
12 convicted of a felony or having pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to an indictment charging a
13 felony have had their citizenship restored pursuant to law), and who have not been adjudged non
14 compos mentis. Persons not qualified under this section are subject to challenge for cause."
15 SECTION 3.2. G.S. 9-6 reads as rewritten:
16 "§ 9-6. Jury service a public duty; excuses to be allowed in exceptional cases; procedure.
17 …
18 (a1) All applications for excuses from jury duty, including applications based on
19 disqualification under G.S. 9-3, shall be made on a form developed and furnished by the
20 Administrative Office of the Courts. Applications shall allow prospective jurors to specify the
21 reason for excusal based on disqualification, including lack of United States citizenship.
22 (b) Pursuant to the foregoing policy, each chief district court judge shall promulgate
23 procedures whereby the chief district court judge or any district court judge of the chief district
24 court judge's district court district designated by the chief district court judge, prior to the date
25 that a jury session (or sessions) of superior or district court convenes, shall receive, hear, and
26 pass on applications for excuses from jury duty. The procedures shall provide for the time and
27 place, publicly announced, at which applications for excuses will be heard, and prospective jurors
28 who have been summoned for service shall be so informed. The chief district court judge, after
29 consultation with and with the consent of the clerk of superior court, may delegate the authority
30 to receive, hear, and pass on applications for excuses from jury duty to the clerk of superior court.
31 The chief district judge may also assign the duty of passing on applications for excuses from jury
32 service to judicial support staff. In all cases concerning excuses, the clerk of superior court or
33 judicial support staff shall notify prospective jurors of the disposition of their excuses.
34 …
35 (e) The judge shall inform the clerk of superior court of persons excused under this
36 section, and the clerk of superior court shall keep a record of excuses separate from the master
37 jury list.list in accordance with G.S. 9-6.2.
38 …."
39 SECTION 3.3. G.S. 9-6.1 reads as rewritten:
40 "§ 9-6.1. Requests to be excused.
41 (a) Any person summoned as a juror who is a full-time student and who wishes to be