Senate Bill 747
[…] DRS45341-LU-143 Page 9
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 is noted in the voter registration records.section. The type of identification proof shall be listed
2 on the voter rolls that are available to the public."
3 SECTION 6.5. G.S. 163-233(c) reads as rewritten:
4 "(c) All applications for absentee ballots shall be retained by the county board of elections
5 for a period of one year after which those applications may be destroyed.22 months after the
6 election or as otherwise specified in federal law, whichever is greater."
7 SECTION 6.6. G.S. 163-234(10) reads as rewritten:
8 "(10) The county board of elections shall retain all container-return envelopes and
9 absentee ballots, in a safe place, for at least four 22 months, and longer if any
10 contest is pending concerning the validity of any ballot."
11
12 PART VII. VOTER ASSISTANCE LOG
13 SECTION 7.1. G.S. 163-166.8(b) reads as rewritten:
14 "(b) A qualified voter seeking assistance in an election shall, upon arriving at the voting
15 place, request permission from the chief judge to have assistance, stating the reasons. If the chief