Senate Bill 747
[…] 14 G.S. 163-166.16(d)(1), (d)(2), or (d)(3), as required by subsection (f1) of this
15 section.
16 Any container-return envelope with a curable deficiency that is transmitted to the county board
17 shall be considered timely if cure documentation is received in accordance with the requirements
18 of G.S. 163-231(b). The notification of voters regarding curable deficiencies is an administrative
19 task that may be performed by county board staff and is not required to be performed at an
20 absentee meeting as provided for in subsection (f) of this section."
21 SECTION 22.3.(b) G.S. 163-234(1) reads as rewritten:
22 "(1) Only those absentee ballots returned to the county board of elections no later
23 than 5:00 p.m. on the day before election day in a properly executed
24 container-return envelope or absentee ballots received pursuant to
25 G.S. 163-231(b)(2)b. or c. G.S. 163-231(b)(2) shall be counted, except to the
26 extent federal law requires otherwise. An absentee ballot returned in an
27 executed container-return envelope containing a deficiency listed in
28 G.S. 163-230.1(e) shall be counted if documentation curing the deficiency is
29 timely received by the county board of elections in accordance with the
30 requirements of G.S. 163-231(b)."
31 SECTION 22.4.(a) Amendments to Electoral College Provisions. – G.S. 163-210
32 reads as rewritten:
33 "§ 163-210. Governor to proclaim results; casting State's vote for President and
34 Vice-President.