Senate Bill 747
[…] 34 subdivision to every registrant after every congressional election if the county
35 board has not confirmed the registrant's address by another means.
36 …."
37 SECTION 3.6. The Administrative Office of the Courts shall amend the Rules of
38 Recordkeeping to include procedures to implement the provisions of G.S. 9-6.2, as enacted by
39 Section 3.4 of this act. Nothing in this act shall be construed to exempt records held by the
40 Administrative Office of the Courts pursuant to Chapter 132 of the General Statutes, except as
41 provided in G.S. 9-6.2, as enacted by this act.
42 SECTION 3.7. This Part becomes effective January 1, 2024.
43
44 PART IV. INSPECTABLE ABSENTEE BALLOT ENVELOPES
45 SECTION 4.1. G.S. 163-230.1(f) reads as rewritten:
46 "(f) Required Meeting of County Board of Elections. – During the period commencing on
47 the fifth Tuesday before an election, in which absentee ballots are authorized, the county board
48 of elections shall hold one or more public meetings each Tuesday at 5:00 p.m. for the purpose of
49 action on applications for absentee ballots. At these meetings, the county board of elections shall
50 pass upon applications for absentee ballots.ballots and these ballots shall be subject to public
51 inspection.

Page 8 DRS45341-LU-143
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 If the county board of elections changes the time of holding its meetings or provides for
2 additional meetings in accordance with the terms of this subsection, notice of the change in hour
3 and notice of the schedule of additional meetings, if any, shall be published in a newspaper
4 circulated in the county at least 30 days prior to the election.
5 At the time the county board of elections makes its decision on an application for absentee
6 ballots, the board shall enter in the appropriate column in the register of absentee requests,
7 applications, and ballots issued opposite the name of the applicant a notation of whether the
8 applicant's application was "Approved" or "Disapproved".
9 The decision of the board on the validity of an application for absentee ballots shall be final
10 subject only to such review as may be necessary in the event of an election contest. The county