Senate Bill 747
[…] 42 such action may request the court to order that the sealed envelopes containing challenged ballots
43 be delivered to the board of elections by the chairman. If so ordered, the board of elections shall
44 then convene and consider each challenged ballot and rule as to which ballots shall be counted.
45 In such consideration, the board may take such further evidence as it deems necessary, and shall
46 have the power of subpoena. If any ballots are ordered to be counted, they shall be added to the
47 vote totals."
48 SECTION 6.4. G.S. 163-166.12(c) reads as rewritten:
49 "(c) Notation of Identification Proof. – The county board of elections shall note the type
50 of identification proof submitted by the voter under the provisions of subsection (a) or (b) of this
51 section and may dispose of the tendered copy of identification proof as soon as the type of proof

DRS45341-LU-143 Page 9
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 is noted in the voter registration records.section. The type of identification proof shall be listed
2 on the voter rolls that are available to the public."
3 SECTION 6.5. G.S. 163-233(c) reads as rewritten:
4 "(c) All applications for absentee ballots shall be retained by the county board of elections