Senate Bill 747
[…] 14 of this Article shall be appealable to the Superior Court of the county in which the offices of that
15 board are located within 10 days. If the appeal is made by the State Board of Elections, that
16 appeal shall be to the Superior Court of the county in which the challenge originated. Only those
17 persons against whom a challenge is sustained or persons who have made a challenge which is
18 overruled shall have standing to file such appeal."
19
20 PART XV. IMPERSONATING AN ELECTIONS OFFICIAL/CLASS 1
21 MISDEMEANOR
22 SECTION 15.1. G.S. 163-274(b) reads as rewritten:
23 "(b) Class 1 Misdemeanor. – Any person who shall, in connection with any primary or
24 election in this State, do any of the acts and things declared in this subsection to be unlawful shall
25 be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. It shall be unlawful for to do any of the following:
26 (1) For any person who has access to an official voted ballot or record to
27 knowingly disclose in violation of G.S. 163-165.1(e) how an individual has
28 voted that ballot.
29 (2) For any person to impersonate a chief judge, judge of election, or other
30 election officer while in the discharge of duties in the registration of voters or
31 in conducting any primary or election."