Senate Bill 747
[…] 2 General Government."
3
4 PART X. ALLOW ANY ELIGIBLE VOTER IN A COUNTY TO FILE A CHALLENGE
5 OF A VOTER'S ABSENTEE BALLOT
6 SECTION 10.1. G.S. 163-89(b) reads as rewritten:
7 "(b) Who May Challenge. – Any registered voter of the same precinct county as the
8 absentee voter may challenge that voter's absentee ballot."
9
10 PART XI. ABSENTEE BALLOTS/REQUIRE PRINTED NAMES FOR WITNESS
11 SIGNATURES
12 SECTION 11.1. G.S. 163-229(b)(3) reads as rewritten:
13 "(3) A space for the identification of the two persons witnessing the casting of the
14 absentee ballot in accordance with G.S. 163-231, those persons' signatures,
15 those persons' printed names, and those persons' addresses."
16 SECTION 11.2. G.S. 163-231(a) reads as rewritten:
17 "(a) Procedure for Voting Absentee Ballots. – In the presence of two persons who are at
18 least 18 years of age, and who are not disqualified by G.S. 163-226.3(a)(4) or G.S. 163-237(c),
19 the voter shall do all of the following:
20 …
21 (5) Require those two persons in whose presence the voter marked that voter's
22 ballots to sign and print their names on the application and certificate as
23 witnesses and to indicate those persons' addresses. Failure to list a ZIP code