Senate Bill 747
[…] 12 guilty of a Class I felony. It shall be unlawful:
13 …
14 (b) Any violations of this section shall be investigated by the State Bureau of
15 Investigation."
16 SECTION 17.2. G.S. 143B-919 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
17 "(b2) The State Bureau of Investigation shall investigate and prepare evidence for the
18 commission or attempted commission of crimes under G.S. 163-275."
19 SECTION 17.3. This Part becomes effective August 1, 2023, and applies to
20 violations occurring on or after that date.
21
22 PART XVIII. POLL OBSERVERS/SHIFT SERVICE AND RELIEF
23 SECTION 18.1. G.S. 163-45(a) reads as rewritten:
24 "(a) The chair of each political party in the county shall have the right to designate two
25 observers to attend each voting place at each primary and election and such observers may, at the
26 option of the designating party chair, be relieved during the day of the primary or election after
27 serving no less than four hours and provided the list required by this section to be filed by each
28 chair contains the names of all persons authorized to represent such chair's political party. An
29 observer relieved after serving no less than the four hours provided in this subsection may serve
30 an additional four hours during the same primary or election day at any voting place in that same
31 county upon designation by the party chair. The chair of each political party in the county shall
32 have the right to designate 10 additional at-large observers who are residents of that county who
33 may attend any voting place in that county. The chair of each political party in the State shall
34 have the right to designate up to 100 additional at-large observers who are residents of the State
35 who may attend any voting place in the State. The list submitted by the chair of the political party
36 may be amended between the one-stop period under G.S. 163-227.2, 163-227.5, and 163-227.6
37 and general election day to substitute one or all at-large observers for election day. Not more than
38 two observers from the same political party shall be permitted in the voting enclosure at any time,
39 except that in addition one of the at-large observers from each party may also be in the voting
40 enclosure. This right shall not extend to the chair of a political party during a primary unless that
41 party is participating in the primary. In any election in which an unaffiliated candidate is named
42 on the ballot, the candidate or the candidate's campaign manager shall have the right to appoint
43 two observers for each voting place consistent with the provisions specified herein. Persons