Senate Bill 747
[…] 49 "(b1) Report on Revisions to Elections Records After Certification. – The State Board of
50 Elections shall submit an annual report on any revisions made to elections records after
51 certification of elections, including the rationale for and timing of the revisions, to the Joint

Page 10 DRS45341-LU-143
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 Legislative Elections Oversight Committee and the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on
2 General Government."
3
4 PART X. ALLOW ANY ELIGIBLE VOTER IN A COUNTY TO FILE A CHALLENGE
5 OF A VOTER'S ABSENTEE BALLOT
6 SECTION 10.1. G.S. 163-89(b) reads as rewritten:
7 "(b) Who May Challenge. – Any registered voter of the same precinct county as the
8 absentee voter may challenge that voter's absentee ballot."
9
10 PART XI. ABSENTEE BALLOTS/REQUIRE PRINTED NAMES FOR WITNESS
11 SIGNATURES
12 SECTION 11.1. G.S. 163-229(b)(3) reads as rewritten:
13 "(3) A space for the identification of the two persons witnessing the casting of the