Heartbeat Ruling 11 15 2022
[…] post-viability ban in an effort to strike a different balance between the interests of fetal life

and women’s bodily autonomy, should they conclude that that is what is best for Georgians.

Conclusion

Sections 4 and 11 of the LIFE Act were plainly unconstitutional when drafted, voted

upon, and enacted. They are therefore void ab initio and of no effect. The State and any

of its agents, to include any County, Municipal, or other local authority, are hereby

ENJOINED from seeking to enforce in any manner the post-heartbeat ban on abortion

contained a severance provision (Section 14) invoking O.C.G.A. § 1-1-3, the Georgia Code’s severability
provision. That statute asserts that a “declaration or adjudication” such as that set forth in this Order finding
one part of a legislative enactment unconstitutional “shall not affect the remaining portions of … such Act
… which shall remain of full force and effect as if such portion so declared or adjudged invalid or
unconstitutional were not originally a part of … such Act….” However, while “the presence of a
severability clause ... reverses the usual presumption that the legislature intends the Act to be an entirety,
and creates an opposite presumption of separability[,] the severability clause does not change the rule that