DoorDash Lawsuit
[…] conceal the true nature of its fraudulent scheme. Indeed, over the past several years, at a

minimum, consumers, merchants, drivers, and even municipalities have sued DoorDash because

of its illegal, fraudulent activities. As a culpable “person,” DoorDash both invested income from

racketeering activity into an enterprise and/or conducted the affairs of a distinct “enterprise”

through a “pattern” of “racketeering” in a way that proximately caused Plaintiffs injuries.

104
Jed S. Rakoff & Howard W. Goldstein, RICO Civil and Criminal Law and Strategy, § 1.01, at
1-4 (2000 ed.) (quoting S. Rep. 91-617, at 76 (1969)).
105
18 U.S.C. § 1964(c).
106
18 U.S.C. § 1962(a).
107
Id. § 1962(c).
108
Id. § 1961(3) (defining a culpable “person” as an “individual or entity capable of holding a
legal or beneficial interest in property”).

96
Case 1:23-cv-01006-JRR Document 13 Filed 05/05/23 Page 101 of 138

B. DoorDash Engaged in Racketeering Activity Through the Predicate Acts of Mail


and Wire Fraud

164. In implementing its predatory pricing practices against consumers, like Plaintiffs,