DoorDash Lawsuit
[…] Defendant, and the total amount in controversy exceeds $5,000,000. This Court also has subject

matter jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C.§ 1331 and 18 U.S.C. §§ 1964(a) and (c) because this

action involves claims under RICO.

19. DoorDash is subject to this Court’s exercise of in personam jurisdiction because

DoorDash: (a) transacts business or performs any character of work or service in the State;

(b) contracts to supply food services in the State; and (c) has caused tortious injury in the State

by an act or omission in the State. Moreover, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1965(b), process may be

served on DoorDash “in any judicial district of the United States” when required by the “ends of

justice.” And pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1965(d), process may be served on DoorDash “in any

judicial district in which such person resides, is found, has an agent, or transacts his affairs.”

11
Case 1:23-cv-01006-JRR Document 13 Filed 05/05/23 Page 16 of 138

20. Venue is proper pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b) because a substantial part of the

events or omissions giving rise to the claims occurred in the District of Maryland. Venue is also