DoorDash Lawsuit
[…] violated applicable law as evidenced by its deceptive and misleading statements and attempts to
conceal the true nature of its fraudulent scheme. Indeed, over the past several years, at a
minimum, consumers, merchants, drivers, and even municipalities have sued DoorDash because
of its illegal, fraudulent activities. As a culpable “person,” DoorDash both invested income from
racketeering activity into an enterprise and/or conducted the affairs of a distinct “enterprise”
104
Jed S. Rakoff & Howard W. Goldstein, RICO Civil and Criminal Law and Strategy, § 1.01, at
1-4 (2000 ed.) (quoting S. Rep. 91-617, at 76 (1969)).
105
18 U.S.C. § 1964(c).
106
18 U.S.C. § 1962(a).
107
Id. § 1962(c).
108
Id. § 1961(3) (defining a culpable “person” as an “individual or entity capable of holding a
legal or beneficial interest in property”).
96
Case 1:23-cv-01006-JRR Document 13 Filed 05/05/23 Page 101 of 138
164. In implementing its predatory pricing practices against consumers, like Plaintiffs,
DoorDash engaged in mail fraud in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1341 and wire fraud in violation of