Misjuns Marty - Opinion On MTD
[…] E.g., McCarthy v. Texas
Instruments, 999 F. Supp. 823, 829 (E.D. Va. 1998) (“This effort is facially unavailing, as Title
VII, a federal statute, does not provide an expression of Virginia’s public policy. A Bowman
20
Case 6:21-cv-00025-NKM Document 36 Filed 04/20/23 Page 21 of 25 Pageid#: 595
claim must find root in a state statute. For this reason, too, a plaintiff’s reliance on the Fourteenth
established “where the discharge was based on the employee’s refusal to engage in a criminal
The hook Plaintiff tries to use for his Bowman claim is Virginia Code § 15.2-1512.2,
which dictates that “no locality shall prohibit any employee of the locality, including firefighters,
. . . from participating in political activities 12 while these employees are off duty, out of uniform
and not on the premises of their employment with the locality.” Va. Code § 15.2-1512.2(B). The
political activities protected “fall[] into one of two categories: political organization or political
campaign participation.” Loftus v. Bobzien, 848 F.3d 278, 291 (4th Cir. 2017). Section 15.2-
1512.2 “does not create any private right of action.” Id.