131 Master Omnibus and Joinder
[…] year statute of limitations set forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 339(1).
Agusta v. United Service Automotive Assn., (1993) 13 Cal.App.4th 4, 10.
D. Theories of Recovery Based Upon Assault, Intentional Infliction of
Emotional Distress and Malicious Prosecution Governed by Two Year
Statute Set Forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 335.1
Plaintiffs' theories of recovery based on assault and battery or injury to an
individual are subject to a two year statute of limitation pursuant to California
Code of Civil Procedure section 335.1. This section provides that an action must
be brought "[w]ithin two years; an action for assault, battery, or injury to, or the
death of, an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another."
Accordingly, all claims based on these theories of recovery are time-barred.
Similarly, section 335.1 applies to claims based upon malicious
prosecution. Stavropoulos v. Superior Court, (2006) 141 Cal.App.4th 190, 197.
The seminal event that triggered and provided the foundation to all of