Sabal Trail Transmission v. Sunderman Groves (10-22-18) 11th Cir. Appellee Response Brief
[…] operative delegation language in the two sections is virtually identical (although

obviously the Federal Power Act addresses “dam[s], reservoir[s] and diversion

structure[s]” whereas the NGA addresses “pipelines, . . . compressor stations, [and]

pressure apparatus). Compare 15 U.S.C. §717f(h) (NGA) (private condemnor

needing land or other property for a pipeline project “may acquire the same by the

exercise of the right of eminent domain in the district court of the United States for

the district in which such property may be located, or in the State courts”) with 16

U.S.C. §814 (FPA) (private condemnor needing land for water resource project

“may acquire the same by the exercise of the right of eminent domain in the district

court of the United States for the district in which such land or other property may

be located, or in the State courts”). Both eminent domain delegations also contain

identical language stating that in condemnation actions in the United States district

courts, practice and procedure “shall conform as nearly as may be with the practice