Sabal Trail Transmission v. Sunderman Groves (10-22-18) 11th Cir. Appellee Response Brief
[…] domain delegation (Section 717f(h)) that differs in any meaningful way from Section
25
Case: 18-11836 Date Filed: 10/22/2018 Page: 40 of 77
21’s eminent domain delegation under the FPA. This is not surprising, because the
obviously the Federal Power Act addresses “dam[s], reservoir[s] and diversion
needing land or other property for a pipeline project “may acquire the same by the
exercise of the right of eminent domain in the district court of the United States for
the district in which such property may be located, or in the State courts”) with 16
U.S.C. §814 (FPA) (private condemnor needing land for water resource project
“may acquire the same by the exercise of the right of eminent domain in the district
court of the United States for the district in which such land or other property may
be located, or in the State courts”). Both eminent domain delegations also contain
identical language stating that in condemnation actions in the United States district
courts, practice and procedure “shall conform as nearly as may be with the practice