Sabal Trail Transmission v. Sunderman Groves (10-22-18) 11th Cir. Appellee Response Brief
[…] licensing requirements for certain hydrological projects not affecting “the interests

of interstate or foreign commerce,” and allowing such projects to proceed “upon

compliance with State laws.”).

Moreover, one of the few differences between the eminent domain delegations

in the two statutes is that the delegation in the FPA explicitly requires a nexus to

interstate commerce as a predicate for the exercise of eminent domain by a private

29
Case: 18-11836 Date Filed: 10/22/2018 Page: 44 of 77

condemnor, whereas the delegation in the NGA does not. See 16 U.S.C. §814

(permitting use of eminent domain by private licensee if the Federal Power

Commission (now the FERC) first finds the proposed project is “desirable and

justified in the public interest for the purpose of improving or developing a waterway

or waterways for the use or benefit of interstate or foreign commerce[.]”). It thus

makes little sense to suggest, as Sabal Trail does, that state law is fine for

determining compensation in eminent domain cases involving private condemnors

under the FPA, but only federal common law will do when determining

compensation in parallel cases under the NGA.