Opposition To Motion For Injunction
[…] 12 a database, and that it reflects an attempt to violate her First Amendment and religious
13 rights. But CBP can maintain information about border crossers as part of a legitimate law
14 enforcement function. In fact, it would be very surprising if CBP did not maintain
15 information on Plaintiff given her membership in the Global Entry program. CBP is
16 responsible for enforcing hundreds of laws and regulations, including, among others, those
17 addressing immigration, customs, trade, narcotics and the safety of agricultural products
18 and other goods. See 6 U.S.C. § 211.
19 In order to carry out these responsibilities, CBP is statutorily directed to “develop and
20 implement screening and targeting capabilities, including the screening, reviewing,
21 identifying, and prioritizing of passengers and cargo across all international modes of
22 transportation.” 6 U.S.C. § 211(c)(9). Congress further directed CBP to establish “targeting
23 operations within [CBP] to collect and analyze traveler and cargo information in advance
24 of arrival in the United States to identify and address security risks.” Id. § 211(g)(4)(C)(i).
25 These rules allow CBP Officers to inspect a person, shipment, or conveyance even though
26 an individual may not have been previously associated with a law enforcement action or
27 otherwise be noted as a person of concern to law enforcement. Clearly, CBP may utilize
28