Rebecca A. King, Et. Al., v. Facebook Inc.
[…] The
9
harm caused by Defendant’s actions and omissions, as described in detail above, greatly
10
outweigh any perceived utility. Indeed, Defendant’s failure to follow basic data security protocols
11
and misrepresentations to consumers about Defendant’s data security cannot be said to have had
12
any utility at all.
13
78. Defendant engaged in unfair business practices under the “tethering test.”
14
Defendant’s actions and omissions, as described in detail above, violated fundamental public
15
policies expressed by the California Legislature. See, e.g., Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.1 (“The
16
Legislature declares that . . . all individuals have a right of privacy in information pertaining to
17
them . . . The increasing use of computers . . . has greatly magnified the potential risk to
18
individual privacy that can occur from the maintenance of personal information.”); Cal. Civ.
19
Code § 1798.81.5(5) (“It is the intent of the Legislature to ensure that personal information
20
about California residents is protected.”); Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 22578 (“It is the intent of the
21