Donovan Thomas Motion
[…] in Count 2 for Murder.
2
Defendant Williams is charged with Overt Act 16, Defendants Kendricks and Stillwell are charged—along with other
severed defendants—with Overt Acts 17-20.
1
II. ARGUMENT AND CITATION OF AUTHORITY

A. O.C.G.A. §24-4-404 & 24-4-405(a)

Georgia evidentiary statutes O.C.G.A.§ § 24-4-404(a)(2) and 24-4-405(a) govern

admissibility of a victim’s character.3 These statutes “generally limit evidence of a victim’s character

to reputation or opinion and not specific bad acts.”4 O.C.G.A. §24-4-404(a) provides in pertinent

part as follows: “[e]vidence of a person's character or a trait of character shall not be admissible for

the purpose of proving action in conformity therewith on a particular occasion.” There are three

enumerated exceptions in §24-4-404: (1) pertinent trait of character offered by a party to rebut the

same,5 (2) evidence of a victim’s character trait for peacefulness to rebut evidence that victim was