Davenport, Katherine NVICP
[…] ages.222 In fact, the NVICP disallows any form of compensation that does not

cover the health, education or welfare of the injured person.223

3.

Costs of Proceedings.

a.

Attorneys’ Fees.

The NVICP awards compensation to petitioners’ attorneys for “reasonable”

fees and expenses incurred in bringing a claim for compensation.224 Even where
218 42 U.S.C. 300aa-15(a)(2).
219 42 U.S.C. 300aa-15(a)(3)(A) and (B).
220 42 U.S.C. 300aa-15(a)(4).
221 42 U.S.C. 300aa-15(b).
222 42 U.S.C. 300aa-15(d)(1).
223 42 U.S.C. 300aa-15(d)(2).
224 42 U.S.C. 300aa-15(e).

45
the Court of Federal Claims finds the petitioner ineligible to receive compensa-

tion under the Program, the petitioner’s attorney may recover fees and costs, so

long as the petition for compensation was “brought in good faith and there was

a reasonable basis for the claim. . . .”225 The determination of the reasonable

amount of attorneys’ fees and costs is entirely within the discretion of the special

master, and a special master may use her knowledge of attorneys’ billing prac-

tices in comparison with those of other attorneys regularly engaging in NVICP