2024.03.15 Order On Motion To Disqualify
[…] See State v. Wooten, 273 Ga. 529, 531 (2001); Hicks v. Brantley, 102

Ga. 264, 271 (1897) (“His is a public duty. He represents the entire public.”). Recognizing these

are not empty slogans nor toothless admonitions without practical effect, Georgia courts have not

hesitated to step in and use their inherent authority to disqualify a state prosecutor when required,

especially when that prosecutor labors under an actual conflict of interest. See Ga. Const. Art. VI,

§ I, Para. IV (“Each court may exercise such powers as necessary . . . to protect or effectuate its

judgments[.]”); O.C.G.A. § 15-1-3(4) (“Every court has power . . . [t]o control, in the furtherance

of justice, the conduct of its officers and all other persons connected with a judicial proceeding

before it, in every matter appertaining thereto[.]”); Registe v. State, 287 Ga. 542, 544 (2010)

(“courts have an independent interest in ensuring that criminal trials are conducted within the

ethical standards of the profession and that legal proceedings appear fair to all who observe them”)

(quoting Wheat v.