Secure DC Omnibus Committee Print
[…] 1016 806a(d) of An Act To establish a code of law for the District of Columbia, approved March 3,
1017 1901 (31 Stat. 1189; D.C. Official Code § 22-404.01(d)) as a result of the offense;
1018 “(2) The person was, at the time of the offense, required to stay away from or
1019 have no contact with the victim as a condition of their parole or supervised release or pursuant to
1021 “(3) The person was, within 5 years of commission of the strangulation offense,
1022 convicted of either an intrafamily offense, as defined in D.C. Official Code § 16-1001(8), or a
1024 (d) Section 811a(a)(1) (D.C. Official Code § 22-2803(a)(1)) is amended to read as
1025 follows:
40
1026 “(a)(1) A person commits the offense of carjacking if, by any means, that person
1027 knowingly by force or violence, whether against resistance or by sudden or stealthy seizure or
1028 snatching, or by putting in fear, or attempts to do so, shall take a motor vehicle from a person’s
1029 immediate actual possession, or that person knowingly by force or violence, or by putting in fear,
1030 shall take a key to a motor vehicle from the immediate actual possession of another person, while
1031 that motor vehicle is in the vicinity and visible to the other person, with the purpose and effect of
1033 Sec. 22. Section 432 of the Revised Statutes of the District of Columbia (D.C. Official
1035 (a) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase “any fire department operating in the
1036 District of Columbia,” and insert the phrase “any fire department operating in the District of