Secure DC Omnibus Committee Print
[…] 1986 the phrase “section 3(a)” in its place.

1987 (2) Subsection (b) is amended by adding a new paragraph (1A) to read as follows:

1988 “(1A) A person who refuses to provide his or her name and address, or who

1989 knowingly provides an incorrect name or address, to an authorized individual in violation of

1990 section 3(b) shall, upon conviction, be fined not more than $100.”.

1991 Sec. 37. Section 4 of the Transit Operator Protection and Enhanced Penalty Amendment

1992 Act of 2008, effective July 23, 2008 (D.C. Law 17-206; D.C. Official Code § 35-261), is

1993 amended as follows:

1994 (a) The section heading is amended to read as follows:

1995 “Sec. 4. Notice of enhanced penalties for commission of offenses against transit

1996 operators, Metrorail station managers, Metrorail station employees, and mass transit vehicle

1997 passengers.”.

1998 (b) Subsection (a)(1) is amended to read as follows:


81
1999 “(a)(1) The Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority shall post or otherwise

2000 provide conspicuous notice of the enhanced penalties for the commission of certain offenses