Secure DC Omnibus Committee Print
[…] 436 program, including mental health treatment, substance abuse treatment service, counseling, or
437 therapy;
441 “(F) Any records or information that, if released, would disclose the
443 and
444 “(G) Any other records or information otherwise exempt from disclosure
445 under this section other than subsection (a)(2) of this section.”.
446 Sec. 6. Section 3(a) of the Advisory Commission on Sentencing Establishment Act of
447 1998, effective October 16, 1998 (D.C. Law 12-167; D.C. Official Code § 3-102(a)), is amended
448 as follows:
449 (a) The lead-in language is amended by striking the phrase “12 voting members” and
453 “(G) Two members of the District of Columbia Bar, one who has
454 experience with criminal defense in the District of Columbia, and one who has experience with
16
455 criminal prosecution in the District of Columbia, appointed by the Chief Judge of the Superior
456 Court in consultation with the President of the District of Columbia Bar;”.
457 (2) Subparagraph (H) is amended by striking the phrase “; and” and inserting a
460 “(I) Four residents of the District of Columbia, 2 of whom are nominated
461 by the Mayor, subject to confirmation by the Council, and 2 of whom are nominated by the