Secure DC Omnibus Committee Print
[…] 680 (a) A new section 213a is added to read as follows:

681 “Sec. 213a. Sale of self-defense sprays.

682 “Notwithstanding any other provision of this act, a person may transfer, offer for sale,

683 sell, give, or deliver a self-defense spray to another person in the District for the purposes set

684 forth in section 213; provided, that the self-defense spray is propelled from an aerosol container,

685 labeled with or accompanied by clearly written instructions as to its use, and dated to indicate its

686 anticipated useful life.”.

687 (b) Section 601(D.C. Official Code § 7-2506.01) is amended as follows :

688 (1) Subsection (b) is amended to read as follows:

689 “(b) No person in the District shall knowingly possess, sell, or transfer any large capacity

690 ammunition feeding device regardless of whether the device is attached to a firearm, with

26
691 recklessness as to the fact that the ammunition device is a large capacity ammunition feeding

692 device.”.

693 (2) A new subsection (c) is added to read as follows:

694 “(c) Definitions. For the purposes of this subsection: