Secure DC Omnibus Committee Print
[…] 1073 would, if committed in the District of Columbia, constitute a violation of D.C. Official Code §
42
1074 22-3006, or conduct that is a comparable offense to conduct prosecuted under D.. Official Code
1075 § 22-3006.
1076 “(d) For the purposes of this section, the term “comparable offense” means an offense
1077 committed in the District of Columbia, a state, a federally recognized Indian tribe, or the United
1078 States and its territories, with elements that would necessarily prove the elements of a
1080 (c) Section 209a (D.C. Official Code § 22-3010.01) is amended as follows:
1082 “(b) A person convicted of misdemeanor sexual abuse of a child or minor who has 3 or
1083 more prior convictions for misdemeanor sexual abuse of a child or minor shall be fined not more
1084 than the amount set forth in D.C. Official Code § 22-3571.01, or imprisoned for not more than 3
1088 “(1) The term “sexually suggestive conduct” means engaging in any of the
1089 following acts in a way which is intended to cause or reasonably causes the sexual arousal or
1092 “(B) Touching a child or minor inside or outside his or her clothing close