Secure DC Omnibus Committee Print
[…] 32
835 (i) A new subsection (j) is added to read as follows:

836 “(j) The Office of Victim Services and Justice Grants shall include performance measures

837 and targets for the private security camera program in its annual performance plans, as well as

838 data on actual performance in its annual performance plans.”.

839 Sec. 19. Section 14-307(d) of District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:

840 (a) Paragraph (2) is amended by striking the phrase “confidential information” and

841 inserting the phrase “confidential information of a victim” in its place.

842 Sec. 20. Title 16 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:

843 (a) Section 16-705(b)(1)(C)(ii) is amended to read as follows:

844 “(ii) The person who is alleged to have been the victim of the

845 offense is a law enforcement officer, as that term is defined in section 432(a) of the Revised

846 Statutes of the District of Columbia (D.C. Official Code § 22-405(a)), if the law enforcement

847 officer was in uniform or acting in an official capacity at the time of the offense; and”.

848 (b) Section 16-1053(a) is amended as follows:

849 (1) Paragraph (9) is amended by striking the phrase “; and” and inserting a

850 semicolon in its place.

851 (2) Paragraph (10) is amended by striking the period and inserting the phrase “;

852 and” in its place.