Secure DC Omnibus Committee Print
[…] 1467 “(2) It shall be unlawful for any person to receive, possess, conceal, store, barter,
1468 sell, or dispose of any stolen firearm or stolen ammunition, or pledge or accept as security for a
1469 loan any stolen firearm or stolen ammunition, knowing or with recklessness as to the fact that
1471 “(c-2) A person who violates subsection (c-1) of this section shall upon conviction be
1472 fined no more than the amount set forth in section 101 of the Criminal Fine Proportionality
1473 Amendment Act of 2012, effective June 11, 2013 (D.C. Law 19-317; D.C. Official Code § 22-
1474 3571.01), or incarcerated no less than 2 years nor more than 5 years, or both.”.
59
1475 (c) Section 3a (D.C. Official Code § 22-4503.01) is amended as follows:
1478 “(b) A person who violates this section shall upon conviction be fined no
1479 more than the amount set forth in section 101 of the Criminal Fine Proportionality Amendment
1480 Act of 2012, effective June 11, 2013 (D.C. Law 19-317; D.C. Official Code § 22-3571.01), or
1484 “(a) A person commits endangerment with a firearm when the person:
1485 “(1) Knowingly discharges a projectile from a firearm outside a licensed firing
1488 “(A) The person knows that the discharged projectile creates a substantial