Secure DC Omnibus Committee Print
[…] 700 “(2) The term “recklessness” means a conscious disregard of a substantial risk

701 that the ammunition device was a large capacity ammunition feeding device, and the risk is of

702 such a nature and degree that, considering the nature of and motivation for the person’s conduct

703 and the circumstances the person is aware of, the person’s conscious disregard of that risk is a

704 gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable individual would follow in the

705 person’s situation.”.

706 (c) Section 706 (D.C. Official Code § 7-2507.06) is amended as follows:

707 (1) Subsection (a) is amended as follows:

708 (A) Paragraph (3)(B) is repealed.

709 (B) Paragraph (4) is amended by striking the phrase “3 years, or both.”

710 and inserting the phrase “3 years, which shall be imposed consecutive to any other sentence of

711 imprisonment, or both.”.

712 (C) A new paragraphs (5)is added to read as follows:

713 “(5) A person convicted of possessing a firearm with an intent to sell, offer for

714 sale, or make available for sale, in violation of section 501, shall be fined no more than the
27