Secure DC Omnibus Committee Print
[…] 846 Statutes of the District of Columbia (D.C. Official Code § 22-405(a)), if the law enforcement

847 officer was in uniform or acting in an official capacity at the time of the offense; and”.

848 (b) Section 16-1053(a) is amended as follows:

849 (1) Paragraph (9) is amended by striking the phrase “; and” and inserting a

850 semicolon in its place.

851 (2) Paragraph (10) is amended by striking the period and inserting the phrase “;

852 and” in its place.

853 (3) A new paragraph (11) is added to read as follows:

854 “(11) The Office of Unified Communications.”.

855 (c) Section 16-2310(a-1)(1)(A) is amended to read as follows:

856 “(A) Committed:

857 “(i) A dangerous crime or a crime of violence while armed with or

858 having readily available a knife, pistol, firearm, or imitation firearm; or


33
859 “(ii) Unarmed murder, first-degree sexual abuse, carjacking, or

860 assault with intent to commit any such offense; or”.

861 (d) Section 16-2316(e) is amended as follows:

862 (1) Paragraph (3) is amended by striking the phrase “attend transfer, factfinding,

863 disposition, and post-disposition hearings, subject” and inserting the phrase “attend any transfer,