Secure DC Omnibus Committee Print
[…] 1052 (3) Paragraph (10)(D) is amended by striking the phrase, “church, synagogue,
1054 (4) Paragraph (10)(D) is amended by striking the phrase, “including a teacher,
1055 coach, counselor, clergy, youth leader, chorus director, bus driver, administrator, or support staff,
1056 or any other person in a position of trust with or authority” and inserting the phrase “that
1058 (5) Paragraph (10)(D) is amended by striking the phrase “minor.” and inserting the
1061 “(E) Any other person in a position of trust or authority over a child or minor.”.
1062 (b) Section 205 (D.C. Official Code § 22-3006) is amended as follows:
1064 (2) New subsections (b), (c), and (d) are added to read as follows:
1065 “(b) A person convicted of misdemeanor sexual abuse who has 3 or more prior
1066 convictions for misdemeanor sexual abuse shall be fined not more than the amount set forth in §
1068 “(c) For the purposes of this section, a person shall be considered as having prior
1069 convictions for misdemeanor sexual abuse if that person has been previously convicted of a
1072 “(2) A crime under the laws of any other jurisdiction that involved conduct that