Secure DC Omnibus Committee Print
[…] 1161 this section, the conviction that remains shall be the conviction for: (1) The offense with the
1162 highest authorized maximum period of incarceration; or (2) If 2 or more offenses have the same
1163 highest authorized maximum period of incarceration, any offense that the sentencing court
1165 “(e) The Mayor shall conduct a study on the impact of decriminalization of street vending
1166 pursuant to the Street Vendor Advancement Amendment Act of 2023, effective July 1,
46
1167 2023 (D.C. Law 25-21; 70 DCR 6762), on public safety, pedestrian safety, and public health in
1169 (b) Section 112(a) (D.C. Official Code § 22-3212(a)) is amended to read as follows:
1170 “(a)(1) Theft in the first degree. – Any person convicted of theft in the first degree shall
1171 be fined no more than the amount set forth in section 101 of the Criminal Fine Proportionality
1172 Amendment Act of 2012, effective June 11, 2013 (D.C. Law 19-317; D.C. Official Code § 22-
1174 “(A) The value of the property obtained or used is $500 or more;
1175 “(B) The person obtained 10 or more items with a value of at least $250 in
1177 “(C) In the course of or in furtherance of such theft, the person knowingly