Secure DC Omnibus Committee Print
[…] 1566 Official Code § 22-357.01), or incarcerated for no more than 5 years, which shall be imposed
1568 “(3) The violation occurs after such person has been convicted in the District of
63
1569 Columbia of a violation of this section, or of a felony, either in the District of Columbia or in
1570 another jurisdiction, in which case such person shall be no more than the amount set forth in
1571 section 101 of the Criminal Fine Proportionality Amendment Act of 2012, effective June 11,
1572 2013 (D.C. Law 19-317; D.C. Official Code § 22-357.01), or incarcerated for no more than 10
1575 Sec. 32. Title 23 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:
1576 (a) Section 23-113(a)() is amended by adding a new paragraph (1A) to read as follows:
1577 “(1A) Any offense that is properly joinable with any of the crimes listed in
1578 subsection (a)(1) is barred if not commenced within 15 years after it is committed.”.
1580 “(b)(1) A warrant or summons issued by the Superior Court of the District of Columbia
1581 for an offense punishable by imprisonment for not more than one year, or by a fine only, or by
1584 “(ii) May be served at any place within the jurisdiction of the