Secure DC Omnibus Committee Print
[…] 1965 second degree sexual abuse, and first degree child sexual abuse.
1966 “(12) “Youth Rehabilitation Act” or “YRA” means the Youth Rehabilitation
1967 Amendment Act of 1985, effective December 7, 1985 (D.C. Law 6-69; D.C. Official Code § 24-
1969 Sec. 35. The lead-in language of Title 28, Section 28-5402 of the District of Columbia
1970 Official Code is amended by striking the phrase “A retailer” and inserting the phrase “Beginning
1972 Sec. 36. The Act to Regulate Public Conduct on Public Passenger Vehicles, effective
1973 September 23, 1975 (D.C. Law 1-18; D.C. Official Code § 35-251 et seq.), is amended as
1974 follows:
80
1975 (a) Section 3 (D.C. Official Code § 35-252) is amended as follows:
1978 “(b) A person who is stopped by an individual authorized to issue notices of infractions
1979 under section 5(a)(3) for violating subsection (a) of this section shall, upon request, inform that
1980 authorized individual of his or her true name and address for the purpose of including that
1981 information on a notice of infraction; provided, that no person shall be required to possess or
1982 display any documentary proof of his or her name or address in order to comply with the
1985 (1) Subsection (a)(1) is amended by striking the phrase “section 3” and inserting
1987 (2) Subsection (b) is amended by adding a new paragraph (1A) to read as follows:
1988 “(1A) A person who refuses to provide his or her name and address, or who