Secure DC Omnibus Committee Print
[…] 1572 2013 (D.C. Law 19-317; D.C. Official Code § 22-357.01), or incarcerated for no more than 10

1573 years, or both.”.

1574 (2) Subsection (d) is repealed.

1575 Sec. 32. Title 23 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:

1576 (a) Section 23-113(a)() is amended by adding a new paragraph (1A) to read as follows:

1577 “(1A) Any offense that is properly joinable with any of the crimes listed in

1578 subsection (a)(1) is barred if not commenced within 15 years after it is committed.”.

1579 (b) Section 23-563(b) is amended to read as follows:

1580 “(b)(1) A warrant or summons issued by the Superior Court of the District of Columbia

1581 for an offense punishable by imprisonment for not more than one year, or by a fine only, or by

1582 such imprisonment and a fine:

1583 “(A)(i) May be served in any place in the District of Columbia; or

1584 “(ii) May be served at any place within the jurisdiction of the

1585 United States, if a judicial officer of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia finds that