Secure DC Omnibus Committee Print
[…] 1981 information on a notice of infraction; provided, that no person shall be required to possess or
1982 display any documentary proof of his or her name or address in order to comply with the
1985 (1) Subsection (a)(1) is amended by striking the phrase “section 3” and inserting
1987 (2) Subsection (b) is amended by adding a new paragraph (1A) to read as follows:
1988 “(1A) A person who refuses to provide his or her name and address, or who
1990 section 3(b) shall, upon conviction, be fined not more than $100.”.
1991 Sec. 37. Section 4 of the Transit Operator Protection and Enhanced Penalty Amendment
1992 Act of 2008, effective July 23, 2008 (D.C. Law 17-206; D.C. Official Code § 35-261), is
1995 “Sec. 4. Notice of enhanced penalties for commission of offenses against transit
1996 operators, Metrorail station managers, Metrorail station employees, and mass transit vehicle
1997 passengers.”.
2000 provide conspicuous notice of the enhanced penalties for the commission of certain offenses
2001 against transit operators, Metrorail station managers, Metrorail station employees, and mass