Secure DC Omnibus Committee Print
[…] 1055 coach, counselor, clergy, youth leader, chorus director, bus driver, administrator, or support staff,

1056 or any other person in a position of trust with or authority” and inserting the phrase “that

1057 exercises supervisory or disciplinary authority over” in its place.

1058 (5) Paragraph (10)(D) is amended by striking the phrase “minor.” and inserting the

1059 phrase “minor; or” in its place.

1060 (6) A new subsection (10)(E) is added to read as follows:

1061 “(E) Any other person in a position of trust or authority over a child or minor.”.

1062 (b) Section 205 (D.C. Official Code § 22-3006) is amended as follows:

1063 (1) The existing text is designated as subsection (a).

1064 (2) New subsections (b), (c), and (d) are added to read as follows:

1065 “(b) A person convicted of misdemeanor sexual abuse who has 3 or more prior

1066 convictions for misdemeanor sexual abuse shall be fined not more than the amount set forth in §

1067 22-3571.01, or imprisoned for not more than 3 years, or both.

1068 “(c) For the purposes of this section, a person shall be considered as having prior

1069 convictions for misdemeanor sexual abuse if that person has been previously convicted of a

1070 violation of:

1071 “(1) D.C Official Code § 22-3006; or

1072 “(2) A crime under the laws of any other jurisdiction that involved conduct that

1073 would, if committed in the District of Columbia, constitute a violation of D.C. Official Code §
42
1074 22-3006, or conduct that is a comparable offense to conduct prosecuted under D.. Official Code

1075 § 22-3006.

1076 “(d) For the purposes of this section, the term “comparable offense” means an offense