Secure DC Omnibus Committee Print
[…] 1690 Omnibus Public Safety and Justice Amendment Act of 2009, effective December 10, 2009 (D.C.

1691 Law 18-88; D.C. Official Code § 22-1211(a)(2)).

1692 “(2) “Supervisory agencies” means the following agencies:

1693 “(A) The Court Services and Offender Supervision Agency of the District

1694 of Columbia;

1695 “(B) The Department of Youth Rehabilitation Services;

1696 “(C) The Superior Court of the District of Columbia’s Family Court Social

1697 Services Division; and

1698 “(D) The Pretrial Services Agency for the District of Columbia.”.

1699 (g) Section 23-1322 is amended as follows:

1700 (1) Subsection (c) is amended as follows:

1701 (A) The lead-in language is amended to read as follows:

1702 “(c) Subject to rebuttal by the person, it shall be presumed that no condition or

1703 combination of conditions of release will reasonably assure the safety of any other person and

1704 the community if the judicial officer finds that there is probable cause to believe that the

1705 person:”.

1706 (B) Paragraph (3) is amended by striking the phrase “or a crime of

1707 violence, as these crimes are defined” and inserting the phrase “, as that crime is defined” in its

1708 place.

1709 (C) Paragraph (4) is amended by striking the phrase “crime or a crime of