Secure DC Omnibus Committee Print
[…] 1188 convictions for all but, at most, one of the offenses shall be vacated after:
1190 “(II) The judgment that was appealed has been decided.
47
1191 “(B) Rule of priority. When convictions are vacated under subsection
1192 (a)(2)(A), the conviction that remains shall be the conviction for: (1) The offense with the
1193 highest authorized maximum period of incarceration; or (2) If 2 or more offenses have the same
1194 highest authorized maximum period of incarceration, any offense that the sentencing court
1196 (c) Section 201(b) (D.C. Official Code § 22-3601(b)) is amended to read as follows:
1197 “(b) The provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall apply to the following offenses:
1198 any crime of violence, as that term is defined in D.C. Official Code § 23-1331(4), theft, fraud in
1199 the first degree, and fraud in the second degree, identity theft, financial exploitation of a
1200 vulnerable adult or elderly person, or an attempt or conspiracy to commit any of the foregoing
1201 offenses.
1202 (d) New sections 203 and 204 are added to read as follows:
1203 “Sec. 203. Enhanced penalty for committing certain dangerous and violent crimes against
1205 “(a) Any person who commits a crime of violence, as that term is defined in D.C. Official