Secure DC Omnibus Committee Print
[…] 923 attained the age of 18 years.

924 “(h-2) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, the Attorney General, at his or her

925 discretion, may release juvenile case record information to members of the press who are

926 authorized to attend a court hearing pursuant to §16-2316(e), provided that the information is

927 consistent with, and does not exceed the scope of, the information that the court authorized the

928 press to report when granting the press permission to attend the hearing.”.

929 (f) Section 16-2332(c) is amended as follows:

930 (1) Paragraph (3) is amended to read as follows:


36
931 “(3) Other court case participants and law enforcement:

932 Law enforcement officers of the United States, the District of Columbia, and other

933 jurisdictions, except that such records shall be limited to photographs of the child, a physical

934 description of the child, any addresses where the child may be found, and the phone number or

935 other contact information of the child or the child’s parents, guardians, or custodians. The

936 confidentiality of any information disclosed to law enforcement officers pursuant to this

937 subsection shall be maintained pursuant to D.C. Official Code § 16-2333;”.

938 (2) The lead-in language to paragraph (4)(D) is amended by striking the phrase

939 “Schools, and the” and inserting the phrase “Schools, public charter schools, parochial schools,

940 and private schools, and the” in its place.