Secure DC Omnibus Committee Print
[…] 1469 loan any stolen firearm or stolen ammunition, knowing or with recklessness as to the fact that

1470 that the firearm or ammunition was stolen.

1471 “(c-2) A person who violates subsection (c-1) of this section shall upon conviction be

1472 fined no more than the amount set forth in section 101 of the Criminal Fine Proportionality

1473 Amendment Act of 2012, effective June 11, 2013 (D.C. Law 19-317; D.C. Official Code § 22-

1474 3571.01), or incarcerated no less than 2 years nor more than 5 years, or both.”.
59
1475 (c) Section 3a (D.C. Official Code § 22-4503.01) is amended as follows:

1476 (1) The existing text is designated as subsection (a).

1477 (2) A new subsection (b) is added to read as follows:

1478 “(b) A person who violates this section shall upon conviction be fined no

1479 more than the amount set forth in section 101 of the Criminal Fine Proportionality Amendment

1480 Act of 2012, effective June 11, 2013 (D.C. Law 19-317; D.C. Official Code § 22-3571.01), or

1481 incarcerated for no more than 2 years, or both.”.

1482 (c) A new section 3c is added to read as follows:

1483 “Sec. 3c. Endangerment with a firearm.

1484 “(a) A person commits endangerment with a firearm when the person:

1485 “(1) Knowingly discharges a projectile from a firearm outside a licensed firing

1486 range; and

1487 “(2) Either: