Secure DC Omnibus Committee Print
[…] 1966 “(12) “Youth Rehabilitation Act” or “YRA” means the Youth Rehabilitation

1967 Amendment Act of 1985, effective December 7, 1985 (D.C. Law 6-69; D.C. Official Code § 24-

1968 901 et seq.).

1969 Sec. 35. The lead-in language of Title 28, Section 28-5402 of the District of Columbia

1970 Official Code is amended by striking the phrase “A retailer” and inserting the phrase “Beginning

1971 January 1, 2025, a retailer” in its place.

1972 Sec. 36. The Act to Regulate Public Conduct on Public Passenger Vehicles, effective

1973 September 23, 1975 (D.C. Law 1-18; D.C. Official Code § 35-251 et seq.), is amended as

1974 follows:
80
1975 (a) Section 3 (D.C. Official Code § 35-252) is amended as follows:

1976 (1) The existing text is designated as subsection (a).

1977 (2) A new subsection (b) is added to read as follows:

1978 “(b) A person who is stopped by an individual authorized to issue notices of infractions

1979 under section 5(a)(3) for violating subsection (a) of this section shall, upon request, inform that

1980 authorized individual of his or her true name and address for the purpose of including that

1981 information on a notice of infraction; provided, that no person shall be required to possess or

1982 display any documentary proof of his or her name or address in order to comply with the

1983 requirements of this section.”.

1984 (b) Section 5 (D.C. Official Code § 35-254) is amended as follows:

1985 (1) Subsection (a)(1) is amended by striking the phrase “section 3” and inserting

1986 the phrase “section 3(a)” in its place.