Secure DC Omnibus Committee Print
[…] 1112 substantial and unjustifiable risk that the person depicted did not consent to the disclosure; and”.
1113 (b) Section 4(a) (D.C. Official Code § 22-3053(a)) is amended as follows:
1114 (1) The lead-in language is amended by striking the phrase “identifiable person,
1115 when” and inserting the phrase “identifiable person, whether obtained directly from the person or
1117 (2) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the phrase “disclosure or publication of”
1121 substantial and unjustifiable risk that the person depicted did not consent to the publication;
1122 and”.
1123 (c) Section 5(a) (D.C. Official Code § 22-3054(a)) is amended as follows:
1124 (1) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the phrase “disclosure or publication of”
1127 “(2) The person publishing the sexual image knew or consciously disregarded a
1128 substantial and unjustifiable risk that the sexual image was obtained as a result of a previous
1129 disclosure or publication of the sexual image made with intent to harm the person depicted or to
1131 Sec. 25. The District of Columbia Theft and White Collar Crimes Act of 1982, effective
1132 December 1, 1982 (D.C. Law 4-164; D.C. Official Code § 22-3201 et seq.), is amended to read
1133 as follows:
1136 “(a) For the purpose of this section, the term “organized retail theft” means acting in