Secure DC Omnibus Committee Print
[…] 29
763 available, manufacturer, firearm model, state or country of origin, and the last known point of

764 sale, transfer, theft, or loss of such firearm; and

765 “(5) To the extent possible, an analysis of purchase patterns with the available

766 information from the firearms recovered.

767 “(b) For the purposes of this section, the term “ghost gun” shall have the same meaning

768 as provided in section 101(9B) of the Firearms Control Regulations Act of 1975, effective

769 September 24, 1976 (D.C. Law 1-85; D.C. Official Code § 7-2501.01(9B)).”.

770 Sec. 18. Section 214 of the Neighborhood Engagement Achieves Results Amendment

771 Act of 2016, effective June 30, 2016 (D.C. Law 21-125; D.C. Official Code § 7-2831), is

772 amended as follows:

773 (a) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows:

774 “(a)(1) There is established a Private Security Camera System Incentive Program

775 (“Program”), to be administered by the Mayor, to encourage the purchase and installation of the

776 following:

777 “(A) A security camera system on the exterior of a building owned or

778 leased by an individual, business, nonprofit, religious institution, or an entity as that term is