Secure DC Omnibus Committee Print
[…] 1107 phrase “12 years” and inserting the phrase “13 years” in its place.

1108 Sec. 24. The Criminalization of Non-Consensual Pornography Act of 2014, effective

1109 May 7, 2015 (D.C. Law 20-275; D.C. Official Code § 22-3051 et seq.), is amended as follows:

1110 (a) Section 3(a)(2) (D.C. Official Code § 22-3052(a)(2)) is amended to read as follows:

1111 “(2) The person disclosing the sexual image knew or consciously disregarded a

1112 substantial and unjustifiable risk that the person depicted did not consent to the disclosure; and”.

1113 (b) Section 4(a) (D.C. Official Code § 22-3053(a)) is amended as follows:

1114 (1) The lead-in language is amended by striking the phrase “identifiable person,

1115 when” and inserting the phrase “identifiable person, whether obtained directly from the person or

1116 from a third party or other source, when” in its place.

1117 (2) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the phrase “disclosure or publication of”

1118 and inserting the phrase “publication of” in its place.

1119 (3) Paragraph (2) is amended to read as follows:


44