Secure DC Omnibus Committee Print
[…] 363 request:
367 “(4) Alcoholic Beverage and Cannabis Administration response to issues relating
378 “(b) No later than 180 days after the applicability date of the Secure DC Omnibus
379 Amendment Act of 2024, as approved by the Committee on the Judiciary and Public Safety on
380 January 17, 2024 (Committee print of Bill 25-345), the Office shall direct 311 system users to
381 the National Park Service website when a user provides a property location that is under National
384 Act of 2004, effective April 12, 2005 (D.C. Law 15-335; D.C. Official Code § 2-1515.06), is
386 (a) Subsection (a)(1) is amended by striking the phrase “youth in the custody” and
387 inserting the phrase “youth who are currently in or were previously in the custody” in its place.
389 “(d) Notwithstanding the confidentiality requirements of this section, or any other
390 provision of law, a law enforcement officer may obtain records pertaining to youth who are
391 currently or were previously in the custody of the Department, other than juvenile case records
392 (as defined in D.C. Official Code § 16-2331) and juvenile social records (as defined in D.C.
393 Official Code § 16-2332), for the purpose of investigating a crime allegedly involving a youth in
394 the custody of the Department. The confidentiality of any information disclosed to law
395 enforcement officers pursuant to this section shall be maintained pursuant to D.C. Official Code
396 § 16-2333.”.
397 (c) New subsections (e) and (f) are added to read as follows:
398 “(e) The Department shall inform the Attorney General, in advance:
408 prohibited by law or the information relates to medical, dental, or mental health appointments,