Secure DC Omnibus Committee Print
[…] 1219 both.
1220 “(c) For the purposes of this section, the term “vulnerable adult” means a person who is
1221 18 years of age or older and has one or more physical or mental limitations that substantially
1222 impairs the person’s ability to independently provide for their daily needs or safeguard their
1224 Sec. 26. The Anti-Intimidation and Defacing of Public or Private Property Criminal
1225 Penalty Act of 1982, effective March 10, 1983 (D.C. Law 4-203; D.C. Official Code § 22-3312
1227 (a) Section 4 (D.C. Official Code § 22-3312.03) is revived as of the applicability date of
1228 the Secure DC Omnibus Amendment Act of 2024, as approved by the Committee on the
1229 Judiciary and Public Safety on January 17, 2024 (Committee print of Bill 25-345), and amended
1232 “(a) It shall be unlawful for any person over 16 years of age, while wearing any mask or
1233 other article whereby a substantial portion of the face is hidden, concealed, or covered as to
1234 conceal the identity of the wearer to enter upon, be, or appear upon or within public property, or
1235 hold any meeting or demonstration, if the intent of the person is to:
1236 “(1) Engage in conduct prohibited by civil or criminal law and avoid
1237 identification;
1238 “(2) Deprive any person or class of persons of equal protection of the law or of
49
1239 equal privileges and immunities under the law, or for the purpose of preventing or hindering the