Secure DC Omnibus Committee Print
[…] 1116 from a third party or other source, when” in its place.

1117 (2) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the phrase “disclosure or publication of”

1118 and inserting the phrase “publication of” in its place.

1119 (3) Paragraph (2) is amended to read as follows:


44
1120 “(2) The person publishing the sexual image knew or consciously disregarded a

1121 substantial and unjustifiable risk that the person depicted did not consent to the publication;

1122 and”.

1123 (c) Section 5(a) (D.C. Official Code § 22-3054(a)) is amended as follows:

1124 (1) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the phrase “disclosure or publication of”

1125 and inserting the phrase “publication of” in its place.

1126 (2) Paragraph (2) is amended to read as follows:

1127 “(2) The person publishing the sexual image knew or consciously disregarded a

1128 substantial and unjustifiable risk that the sexual image was obtained as a result of a previous

1129 disclosure or publication of the sexual image made with intent to harm the person depicted or to

1130 receive financial gain.”.

1131 Sec. 25. The District of Columbia Theft and White Collar Crimes Act of 1982, effective

1132 December 1, 1982 (D.C. Law 4-164; D.C. Official Code § 22-3201 et seq.), is amended to read

1133 as follows:

1134 (a) A new section 111a is added to read as follows: