Secure DC Omnibus Committee Print
[…] 698 feeding device” shall not include an attached tubular device designed to accept, and capable of
700 “(2) The term “recklessness” means a conscious disregard of a substantial risk
701 that the ammunition device was a large capacity ammunition feeding device, and the risk is of
702 such a nature and degree that, considering the nature of and motivation for the person’s conduct
703 and the circumstances the person is aware of, the person’s conscious disregard of that risk is a
704 gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable individual would follow in the
706 (c) Section 706 (D.C. Official Code § 7-2507.06) is amended as follows:
709 (B) Paragraph (4) is amended by striking the phrase “3 years, or both.”
710 and inserting the phrase “3 years, which shall be imposed consecutive to any other sentence of
713 “(5) A person convicted of possessing a firearm with an intent to sell, offer for
714 sale, or make available for sale, in violation of section 501, shall be fined no more than the
27
715 amount set forth in section 101 of the Criminal Fine Proportionality Amendment Act of 2012,
716 effective June 11, 2013 (D.C. Law 19-317; D.C. Official Code § 22-3571.01), or incarcerated for
718 (2) Subsection (b) is amended by adding a new paragraph (1A) to read as follows:
719 “(1A) The administrative disposition provided for in this subsection shall not be
720 available to any person who has previously been convicted of any felony in the District or
721 elsewhere.”.