Secure DC Omnibus Committee Print
[…] 1073 would, if committed in the District of Columbia, constitute a violation of D.C. Official Code §
42
1074 22-3006, or conduct that is a comparable offense to conduct prosecuted under D.. Official Code

1075 § 22-3006.

1076 “(d) For the purposes of this section, the term “comparable offense” means an offense

1077 committed in the District of Columbia, a state, a federally recognized Indian tribe, or the United

1078 States and its territories, with elements that would necessarily prove the elements of a

1079 corresponding current District offense.”.

1080 (c) Section 209a (D.C. Official Code § 22-3010.01) is amended as follows:

1081 (1) Subsection (b) is amended to read as follows:

1082 “(b) A person convicted of misdemeanor sexual abuse of a child or minor who has 3 or

1083 more prior convictions for misdemeanor sexual abuse of a child or minor shall be fined not more

1084 than the amount set forth in D.C. Official Code § 22-3571.01, or imprisoned for not more than 3

1085 years, or both.

1086 (2) A new subsection (c) is added to read as follows:

1087 “(c) For the purposes of this section:

1088 “(1) The term “sexually suggestive conduct” means engaging in any of the