Secure DC Omnibus Committee Print
[…] 627 “(A) The contact with these areas of the neck is brief, unintentional, and
628 incidental; or
629 “(B) The law enforcement officer is acting in good faith to provide
631 Sec. 14. The Comprehensive Policing and Justice Reform Amendment Act of 2022,
632 effective April 21, 2023 (D.C. Law 24-345; 70 DCR 7094), is amended as follows:
633 (a) Section 127(a)(11) (D.C. Official Code § 5-365.01(a)(11)) is amended to read as
634 follows:
635 “(11) “Serious bodily injury” means extreme physical pain, illness, or impairment
640 organ; or
642 (b) Section 128 (D.C. Official Code § 5-365.02) is amended as follows:
24
644 (A) Paragraph (1)(B) is amended by striking the phrase “immediate threat”
648 suspect,” and inserting the phrase “fleeing suspect or suspects,” in its place.
650 “(B) Under the totality of circumstances, not likely to cause death or
651 serious bodily injury to any person, other than to the fleeing suspect or suspects; and”.
653 Sec. 15. Section 502(c)(2) of the Omnibus Public Safety Agency Reform Amendment
654 Act of 2004, effective September 30, 2004 (D.C. Law 15-194; D.C. Official Code § 5-
657 “(A) The date, time, and location of the hearing; and