Secure DC Omnibus Committee Print
[…] 38
978 “(A) An injury that, to prevent long-term physical damage or to abate
979 severe pain, requires hospitalization or medical treatment beyond what a layperson can
982 “(C) A laceration for which the victim required stitches, sutures, staples,
983 or closed-skin adhesives, or a laceration that is at least one inch in length and at least one quarter
988 “(G) An injury where medical testing, beyond what a layperson can
989 personally administer, was performed to ascertain whether there was an injury described in
991 (b) Section 806a (D.C. Official Code § 22-404.01) is amended by adding a new
993 “(d) For the purposes of this section, the term “serious bodily injury” means an injury or
994 significant bodily injury, as that term is defined in section 806(a)(3) that involves:
997 “(3) Protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or
1004 “(a) A person commits the offense of strangulation if that person knowingly,
1005 intentionally, or recklessly restricts the normal circulation of the blood or breathing of another
1006 person, either by applying pressure on the throat, neck, or chest of another person, or by blocking