Secure DC Omnibus Committee Print
[…] 1028 snatching, or by putting in fear, or attempts to do so, shall take a motor vehicle from a person’s

1029 immediate actual possession, or that person knowingly by force or violence, or by putting in fear,

1030 shall take a key to a motor vehicle from the immediate actual possession of another person, while

1031 that motor vehicle is in the vicinity and visible to the other person, with the purpose and effect of

1032 immediately taking the motor vehicle of another.”.

1033 Sec. 22. Section 432 of the Revised Statutes of the District of Columbia (D.C. Official

1034 Code § 22-405), is amended as follows:

1035 (a) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase “any fire department operating in the

1036 District of Columbia,” and insert the phrase “any fire department operating in the District of

1037 Columbia, any emergency medical technician, paramedic, intermediate paramedic, or other

1038 member of any emergency medical services department operating in the District of Columbia,”

1039 in its place.

1040 (b) Subsection (c) is amended by inserting the phrase ““Significant bodily injury” shall

1041 have the same meaning as provided in section 806(a)(3) An Act To establish a code of law for