Fraudulent Lien Petition (Taylor Bret) Refile (FM)
[…] 15. Defendants intended to cause Plaintiff to suffer financial injury and/or mental
16. Plaintiff seeks actual and statutory damages within the jurisdictional limits of
this Court.
17. Exemplary damages. Defendants violated the Civil Practice & Remedies Code §
12.002, which is the basis for this suit, with actual awareness of the falsity of defendants’
12.002(b)(4).
18. Attorney fees & other costs. Plaintiff are entitled to recover court costs and
reasonable attorney fees under Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 12.002(B) (2-3).
19. This action is being brought pursuant to Chapter 37 of the Tex. Civ. Prac. &
Rem. Code § 37.004, which states in relevant part “a person interested under a deed,
will, written contract, or other writings constituting a contract or whose rights, status,
franchise may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under
20. The Plaintiff seeks a declaratory Judgment that the liens are invalid and shall be
removed.
21. The liens are deficient and invalid—as they are untimely, not supported by a
written contract, and do not contain the required notices. See Tex. Prop. Code §§ 53.254,
53.160.
22. Attorney Fees.