Gov Uscourts FLSD 638960 1 0
[…] e-mail, mail, and published notice.

COUNT ONE
Violations of the Florida Statute Section 517.07,
The Florida Securities and Investor Protection Act
(Plaintiffs Individually and on behalf of the Classes)

182. Plaintiffs repeat and re-allege the allegations contained in paragraphs 1–181 above,

as if fully set forth herein.

183. Section 517.07(1), Fla. Stat., provides that it is unlawful and a violation for any

person to sell or offer to sell a security within the State of Florida unless the security is exempt

under Fla. Stat. § 517.051, is sold in a transaction exempt under Fla. Stat. § 517.061, is a federally

covered security, or is registered pursuant to Ch. 517, Fla. Stat.

184. Section 517.211 extends liability to any “director, officer, partner, or agent of or

for the seller, if the director, officer, partner, or agent has personally participated or aided in making

the sale, is jointly and severally liable to the purchaser in an action for rescission, if the purchaser

still owns the security, or for damages, if the purchaser has sold the security.”

185. The YBA is a security pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 517.021(22)(a).

186. The YBAs sold and offered for sale to Plaintiff and Class members were not:

a. exempt from registration under Fla. Stat. § 517.051;

b. a federal covered security;