Gov Uscourts FLSD 638960 1 0
[…] 190. Plaintiffs repeat and re-allege the allegations contained in paragraphs 1–181 above,

as if fully set forth herein.

191. This cause of action is brought pursuant to the Florida Deceptive and Unfair Trade

Practices Act, section 501.201, Fla. Stat., et seq. (“FDUTPA”). The stated purpose of the FDUTPA

is to “protect the consuming public . . . from those who engage in unfair methods of competition,

or unconscionable, deceptive, or unfair acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.”

§ 501.202(2), Fla. Stat.

192. Plaintiffs and Class members are consumers as defined by section 501.203, Fla.

Stat. Defendants are engaged in trade or commerce within the meaning of the FDUTPA.

193. Florida Statute section 501.204(1) declares unlawful “[u]nfair methods of

competition, unconscionable acts or practices, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the

conduct of any trade or commerce.”

194. The Defendants’ unfair and deceptive practices as described herein were consumer-

oriented and are objectively materially likely to mislead – and have materially misled – consumers

acting reasonably in the circumstances.