United States of America vs. City of El Paso
[…] without court orders.

SERVICEMEMBERS CIVIL RELIEF ACT VIOLATIONS

37. The SCRA provides that “[a] person holding a lien on the property or effects of a

servicemember may not, during any period of military service of the servicemember and for 90

days thereafter, foreclose or enforce any lien on such property or effects without a court order

granted before foreclosure or enforcement.” 50 U.S.C. § 3958(a)(1) (emphasis added). There is

7
Case 3:23-cv-00044 Document 1 Filed 02/02/23 Page 8 of 10

no requirement in Section 3958 that a servicemember inform the lienholder of his or her military

service. Id.

38. For purposes of 50 U.S.C. § 3958(a)(1), “the term ‘lien’ includes a lien for

storage, repair, or cleaning of the property or effects of a servicemember or a lien on such

property or effects for any other reason.” 50 U.S.C. § 3958(a)(2).

39. Defendants’ actions in selling, auctioning off, or disposing of at least 176 vehicles

belonging to servicemembers without court orders are violations of the SCRA that raise an issue

of significant public importance under 50 U.S.C. § 4041(a)(2).