Lummis Bill Draft
[…] basis, and to do so in an atmosphere of competitive fairness”.
(b) Pricing of Services.—Section 11A of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 248a) is
amended by adding at the end the following:
“(f) The Federal Reserve banks shall provide a segregated balance account to a depository
institution upon application and a determination by the reserve bank that the account will be used
in a safe and sound manner.”.
(c) Deposits; Exchange and Collection; Member and Nonmember Banks or Other Depository
Institutions; Charges.—Section 13 of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 342) is amended to
read as follows:
“(1) “Any Federal Reserve bank shall receive from any of its member banks or other
depository institutions, and from the United States, deposits of current funds in lawful
money, national-bank notes, Federal reserve notes, or checks, and drafts, payable upon
presentation or other items, and also, for collection, maturing notes and bills; or, solely for
purposes of exchange or of collection, may shall receive from other Federal Reserve banks
deposits of current funds in lawful money, national-bank notes, or checks upon other
Federal Reserve banks, and checks and drafts, payable upon presentation within its district
or other items, and maturing notes and bills payable within its district; or, solely for the
purposes of exchange or of collection, may shall receive from any non-member bank or
trust company or other depository institution deposits of current funds in lawful money,
national-bank notes, Federal reserve notes, checks and drafts payable upon presentation or
other items, or maturing notes and bills: Provided, Such nonmember bank or trust company
or other depository institutions maintains with the Federal Reserve bank of its district a
balance in such amount as the Board determines taking into account items in transit,
services provided by the Federal Reserve bank, and other factors as the Board may deem
appropriate: Provided further, That nothing in this or any other section of this Act shall be
construed as prohibiting a member or nonmember bank or other depository institution from
making reasonable charges, to be determined and regulated by the Board of Governors, but
in no case to exceed 10 cents per $100 or fraction thereof, based on the total of checks and
drafts presented at any one time, for collection or payment of checks and drafts and
remission therefor by exchange or otherwise; but no such charges shall be made against the
Federal Reserve banks.”.

SEC. 708. TRANSITION TO UNIQUE IDENTIFIER FOR


FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS ASSIGNED BY THE BOARD
OF GOVERNORS.
Not later than 2 years after the date of enactment of this Act, the Board of Governors of the