Untitled
[…] the files. Such, we take it, is the plain meaning of section 1991.” (Emphasis.)
8
Thus, the Supreme Court, in (Summervile-1904), held that it was unconstitutional to strike
9
the answer of a defendant (respondent) not appearing, pursuant to a deposition subpoena,
10
and/or refusing to testify at deposition and then in (O’Neill-1907), held a contempt
11
proceeding must be held before striking the complaint of a plaintiff, appearing, pursuant
12
to a deposition subpoena, and refusing to testify. The Legislature then amended Code of
13
Civil Procedure §1991 in conformance with these holdings to declare the same rights for
14
defendants and plaintiffs, which states in relevant part:
15
“The witness shall not be punished for any refusal to be sworn or to answer a
16 question or to subscribe an affidavit or deposition, unless, after a hearing upon
notice, the court orders the witness to be sworn, or to so answer or subscribe and
17 then only for disobedience to the order.” (Emphasis.)

18 See also Alvarez v. Sanchez (1984) 158 Cal.App.3d 709, 713:

19 Although lesser civil sanctions may be imposed upon a defendant who asserts the
Fifth Amendment privilege, the overwhelming majority of cases hold that the