Untitled
[…] 12
State Bar proceedings in SBRP 5.69(C):
13
Discovery Sanctions. The Civil Discovery Act’s provisions about misuse of the
14 discovery process and permissible sanctions (except provisions for monetary
sanctions and the arrest of a party) apply in State Bar Court proceedings. The
15 Court may not order dismissal as a discovery sanction without considering the
effect on the protection of the public.
16
The Discovery Act expressly states that “Discovery Sanctions” can only be assessed
17
under the Act, pursuant to Code Civ. Proc. §2023.010. See also Code Civ. Proc. §1991.2
18
[“The provisions of Section 1991 do not apply to any act or omission occurring in a
19
deposition taken pursuant to Title 4 (commencing with Section 2016.010). The provisions
20
of Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) of Title 4 are exclusively applicable.”]
21
Regardless, the the State Bar is applying terminating “Discovery Sanctions” to the
22

23
22
RULE 214. RULES OF EVIDENCE
24 Except as otherwise provided in rules governing specific types of proceedings or hearings, and