Untitled
[…] State
Bar Ct.Rptr. 279, 295).
20
11
See e.g., In re Koehler, 181 Cal.App.4th 1153.
21
12
See Code of Civil Procedure §1991. In Summerville v. Kelliher (1904) 144 Cal.155, 160, the
22
Court held that it was unconstitutional to strike the answer of a defendant (respondent) not
23 appearing, pursuant to a subpoena, and/or refusing to testify. In O’Neill v. Day (1907) 152 Cal. 357,
362-363, the Court held a contempt proceeding must be held before striking the complaint of a
24 plaintiff, appearing, pursuant to a subpoena, and refusing to testify. The Legislature then amended
§1991 in conformance with these holdings to declare the same rights for defendants and plaintiffs,
25 which states in relevant part:
26 “The witness shall not be punished for any refusal to be sworn or to answer a question
or to subscribe an affidavit or deposition, unless, after a hearing upon notice, the court orders
27 the witness to be sworn, or to so answer or subscribe and then only for disobedience to the
order.” (Emphasis.)
28
Kay v. State Bar, et al. -14- Verified Complaint
1 Amendments is the very essence of coercion.

2 22. The default order states:

3 “Kay’s grounds for refusing to take the witness stand are ‘claims of privilege and