Salt Lake County Response
[…] indicate a general principle or line of policy without supplying the means for putting them into

effect.” Bott v. DeLand, 922 P.2d 732, 737 (Utah 1996). Article X section 3 falls within the

second category; it creates a State Board of Education and expresses a general principle that the

legislature should delegate authority to it, but this requires further “laws made by the legislature”

and is not self-executing. Utah School Boards Ass’n v. Utah State Bd. Of Educ., 2001 UT 2 at ¶

22; see also Utah Code § 53E-3-401(3) (“The state board may not govern, manage, or operate

school districts, institutions, and programs, unless granted that authority by statute.”). And even

if the State School Board could sue pursuant to this provision, the Plaintiffs would not have

standing to do so.

In sum, Plaintiffs have not shown, and cannot show, a substantial likelihood of success