Without Intent - Heritage Foundation
[…] Lawyers as Amici Curiae in Support of Petitioner, Skilling v. United States, No. 08-1394 (U.S. Dec. 18, 2009); Brief of the
National Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers as Amici Curiae in Support of Petitioner, Weyhrauch v. United States,
No. 08-1196 (U.S. Sep. 21, 2009); Brief of the National Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers and New York Council
of Defense Lawyers as Amici Curiae in Support of Petitioners, Black v. United States, No. 08-876 (U.S. Aug. 6, 2009).
43. S. 2509, 109th Cong. § 1713(b) (2006).
44. Id.
45. See 18 U.S.C. § 1033(f )(1) (“[T]he term ‘business of insurance’ means (A) the writing of insurance, or (B) the re-
insuring of risks, by an insurer, including all acts necessary or incidental to such writing or reinsuring and the activities
of persons who act as, or are, officers, directors, agents, or employees of insurers or who are other persons authorized
to act on behalf of such persons[.]”).
46. Flores-Figueroa v. United States, 129 S. Ct. 1886 (2009).
47. 18 U.S.C. § 1028A(a)(1).
48. Flores-Figueroa, 129 S. Ct. at 1888.
49. Id. at 1894.
50. Id. at 1890.
51. Id. at 1891.
52. Id. at 1895 (Alito, J., concurring).
53. Id. at 1895–96. As Justice Alito explained: