Without Intent - Heritage Foundation
[…] 49. Id. at 1894.
50. Id. at 1890.
51. Id. at 1891.
52. Id. at 1895 (Alito, J., concurring).
53. Id. at 1895–96. As Justice Alito explained:
For example, 18 U.S.C. § 2423(a) makes it unlawful to “knowingly transpor[t] an individual who has
not attained the age of 18 years in interstate or foreign commerce…with intent that the individual
engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal
offense.” The Courts of Appeals have uniformly held that a defendant need not know the victim’s age
to be guilty under this statute…. Similarly, 8 U.S.C. § 1327 makes it unlawful to “knowingly ai[d] or
assis[t] any alien inadmissible under section 1182(a)(2) (insofar as an alien inadmissible under such sec-
tion has been convicted of an aggravated felony)…to enter the United States.” The Courts of Appeals
have held that the term “knowingly” in this context does not require the defendant to know that the
alien had been convicted of an aggravated felony.
Flores-Figueroa, 129 S. Ct. at 1895–96 (alterations in original, internal citations omitted).