Without Intent - Heritage Foundation
[…] attuned to the need to keep the law linked to the moral notions of blameworthiness that underpinned the common
law of crimes.” Id.
61. The rule of lenity is a judicial doctrine used to construe ambiguous criminal laws. See United States v. Santos,
128 S. Ct. 2020, 2025 (2008). In such cases, the rule requires the court to resolve the ambiguity in the defendant’s favor.
See id.
62. These numbers include only bills, not resolutions.
63. H.R. 3192, 109th Cong. § 107(1) (2005).
64. S. 3506, 109th Cong. § 2(c) (2006).
65. As amended by the Stolen Valor Act of 2005, Pub. L. No. 109-437, § 3, 120 Stat. 3266 (2006) (hereinafter Stolen
Valor Act) (S. 1998, 109th Cong.), 18 U.S.C. § 704(a) now reads: “Whoever knowingly wears, purchases, attempts to
purchase, solicits for purchase, mails, ships, imports, exports, produces blank certificates of receipt for, manufactures,
sells, attempts to sell, advertises for sale, trades, barters, or exchanges for anything of value any decoration or medal
authorized by Congress for the armed forces of the United States, or any of the service medals or badges awarded to
the members of such forces, or the ribbon, button, or rosette of any such badge, decoration or medal, or any colorable
imitation thereof, except when authorized under regulations made pursuant to law, shall be fined under this title or
imprisoned not more than six months, or both.”
66. Stolen Valor Act, supra note 65 § 1.
67. See Orders and Medals Society of America, OMSA President’s Message, March-April 2007, http://www.omsa.org/