06-18 - 2021 - Motion To Recall The Remittitur or Modify The Opinion-anti-SLAPP Motion
[…] 24 responses remain overdue and outstanding. (See id.)
25 Therefore, Defendants respectfully request an Order compelling Plaintiff to provide
26 responses to Defendants' Judgment Debtor Request for Production of Documents (Set One),
27 without objections.
28 I/I

101978654.DOCX) 8
MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT OF DEFENDANTS' MOTION 1
COMPEL RESPONSES TO JUDGMENT DEBTOR INTERROGATORIES AND REQUEST FOR
PRODUCTION OF DOCUMENTS; AND FOR MONETARY AND TERMINATING SANCTIONS
Iv.
2 MONETARY SANCTIONS SHOULD BE AWARDED
3 Code of Civil Procedure § 2023.030(a) provides, in relevant part, that:
4
The court may impose a monetary sanction ordering that one engaging in the
5 misuse of the discovery process, or any attorney advising that conduct, or both pay
the reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees, incurred by anyone as a result of
6 that conduct [ ... ] If a monetary sanction is authorized by any provision of this
7 title, the court shall impose that sanction unless it finds that the one subject to the
sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the
8 imposition of the sanction unjust.

9 C.C.P. §§ 2030.290(c) and 2031.300(c) provide that a court shall impose a monetary

10 sanction on any party who unsuccessfully opposes a motion to compel responses to interrogatories

11 or request for production of documents.