06-18 - 2021 - Motion To Recall The Remittitur or Modify The Opinion-anti-SLAPP Motion
[…] o o - 2 ; P; 14
> U Ov Ov . .
< o" vd ^ 1 J Defendant requires complete discovery responses in order to properly defend itself in this
W ^v S 5; 5;
S Si g -> X 16 case and to determine the validity of plaintiffs claims. Accordingly, Defendant respectfully request
DV. 17
O an Order compelling Plaintiff to provide further verified responses to Defendant's Special
18 Interrogatories (Set One), Form Interrogatories - General (Set One), and Form Interrogatories -
19 Employment (Set One) without objecfions.
20 IV.
21 DEFENDANT IS ENTITLED TO MONETARY SANCTIONS
22 Code ofCivil Procedure § 2023.030(a) provides, in relevant part, that:
23
The court may impose a monetary sanction ordering that one engaging in the misuse
24 of the discovery process, or any attomey advising that conduct, or both pay the
reasonable expenses, including attomey's fees, incurred by anyone as a result of that
25 conduct [. . .] If a monetary sanction is authorized by any provision of this tifie, the
26 court shall impose that sanction unless it finds that the one subject to the sancfion
acted with substanfial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition
27 of the sanction unjust.
28 CCP §§ 2030.290(c) provides that a court shall impose a monetary sanction on any party
{01965Q98.DOCX} 8
DEFENDANT'S MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT OF
DEFENDANT'S MOTION TO COMPEL FURTHER VERIFIED RESPONSES