06-18 - 2021 - Motion To Recall The Remittitur or Modify The Opinion-anti-SLAPP Motion
[…] 27 or before May 30, 2018. Plaintiff requested and received an extension of time in which to respond
28 yet failed to respond by the extended deadline. (Bardzell Decl., Tl 4 and Exhibit C.) Plaintiff s
{01892012.DOCX} 6
DEFENDANT'S POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT OF DEFENDANT'S MOTION TO
COMPEL VERIFIED RESPONSES
1 responses remain overdue and outstanding. (See id.)
. 2 Therefore, Defendant respectfully requests an order that the tmth of all matters specified in
3 Defendant's Request for Admissions, Set One be deemed admitted pursuant to CCP § 2033.280.
4 VL
.5 MONETARY SANCTIONS SHOULD BE AWARDED
Code of Civil Procedure § 2023.030(a) provides, in relevant part, that:
6
7 The court may impose a monetary sanction ordering that one engaging in the misuse
of the discovery process, or any attomey advising that conduct, or both pay the
8 reasonable expenses, including attoniey's fees, incurred by anyone as a result of that
9 conduct [. . .] If a monetary sanction is authorized by any provision of this title, the
court shall impose that sanction unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction
10 acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of
the sanction unjust;
11
12 CCP §§ 2030.290(c), 2031.300(c) and 2033.280(c) provide that a court shall impose a ,
13 monetary sanction on any party who unsuccessfully opposes a motion to compel responses to
r- 3 00 — VO
(— </5 m 00 o