Motion in Opposition To Renewed Motion
[…] the question of citizenship turns on the status of that child’s parents. In relevant part, 8 U.S.C.

§1401(c) states that a child born abroad to married parents automatically obtains citizenship at the

time of birth if both parents are United States citizens, and at least one of the parents has resided in

1
Case 1:19-cv-02090-EGS Document 92 Filed 11/20/20 Page 6 of 24

the United States prior to the birth of the child. Determinations regarding a person’s citizenship

status or eligibility for citizenship are delegated by Congress to the Department of State. 8 U.S.C. §

1104(a) (stating that the “Secretary of State shall be charged with the administration and the

enforcement of … the determination of nationality of a person not in the United States”). Individuals

born abroad to U.S. citizen parents must apply for a Consular Report of Birth Abroad (“CRBA”)

from the Department of State prior to entry into the United States. See 22 C.F.R. § 50.2. Upon receipt