Robinson v. Purple Heart
[…] that the plaintiff failed to allege a causal connection between the plaintiff’s comments and her
subsequent termination. The plaintiff alleges that when she opposed the fraudulent activity and
expressed that she did not feel comfortable creating false documentation, she was speaking on a
termination.
“Section 31–51q creates a statutory cause of action for damages against [a]ny employer
for any employee who has been subjected to discipline or discharge on account of the exercise
by such employee of rights guaranteed by the first amendment to the United States Constitution
6
General Statutes § 31-51q provides in relevant part: “Any employer . . . who subjects any
employee to discipline or discharge on account of the exercise by such employee of rights
guaranteed by the first amendment to the United States Constitution or section 3, 4 or 14 of
article first of the Constitution of the state, provided such activity does not substantially or
materially interfere with the employee’s bona fide job performance or the working relationship
between the employee and the employer, shall be liable to such employee for damages caused by
such discipline or discharge, including punitive damages, and for reasonable attorney’s fees as
part of the costs of any such action for damages.”
13
or section 3, 4, or 14 of article first of the Constitution of the state.” (Internal quotation marks
omitted.) Cotto v. United Technologies Corp., 251 Conn. 1, 6, 738 A.2d 623 (1999). “In order
to plead a violation of § 31–51q, the plaintiff must allege: (1) that [she] was exercising rights