Robinson v. Purple Heart
[…] The defendant moves to strike count two of the plaintiff’s complaint alleging sexual
harassment and hostile work environment in violation of General Statutes §§ 46a-60 (b) (1) and
(8).3 The defendant argues that the plaintiff has not alleged facts sufficient to support a claim of
sexual harassment or a claim of hostile work environment because she has not alleged conduct
that permeated the work environment or altered the conditions of the plaintiff’s employment.
The plaintiff alleges that Twumasi made several lewd comments that were inappropriate for the
3
General Statutes §§ 46a-60 (b) (1) and (8) state in relevant part: “It shall be a discriminatory
practice in violation of this section: (1) For an employer . . . to discriminate against such
individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of the
individual’s race, color, religious creed, age, sex, gender identity or expression . . . . (8) For an
employer . . . to harass any employee, person seeking employment or member on the basis of sex
or gender identity or expression . . . .”
7
Sexual harassment is defined by statute “[as] any unwelcome sexual advances or requests