Robinson v. Purple Heart
[…] retaliation in violation of General Statutes § 46a-60 (b) (4),2 on the ground that the plaintiff has
failed to sufficiently plead all the required elements of that provision. Specifically, the
defendant argues that the plaintiff failed to allege either that she engaged in a protected activity
or that there was a causal connection between her actions and her discharge. The plaintiff
counters that she engaged in protected activity when she opposed Twumasi’s discriminatory
conduct regarding a disabled employee and that she was terminated in retaliation for her
opposition.
Section 46a-60 (b) (4) provides in relevant part: “It shall be a discriminatory practice in
violation of this section: For any person, employer, labor organization or employment agency to
discharge, expel or otherwise discriminate against any person because such person has opposed
any discriminatory employment practice or because such person has filed a complaint or testified
2
The court notes that P.A. 17-118 amended § 46a-60, to add a new subsection (a) redefining and
redesignating the existing subsections (a) and (b) as subsections (b) and (c). Accordingly, § 46a-
60 (a) (4) is now § 46a-60 (b) (4), as of October 1, 2019. No substantive changes were made to