Rosebud COVID-19 Reply Brief
[…] 17
Case 4:18-cv-00118-BMM Document 150 Filed 04/03/20 Page 18 of 19
CERTIFICATE OF COMPLIANCE
18
Case 4:18-cv-00118-BMM Document 150 Filed 04/03/20 Page 19 of 19
CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE
19
Case 4:18-cv-00118-BMM Document 150-1 Filed 04/03/20 Page 1 of 11
Plaintiffs’ Exhibit A
Shelter in Place Order
OFFICEDocument
Case 4:18-cv-00118-BMM GOVERNOR
OF THE150-1 Filed 04/03/20 Page 2 of 11
STATE OF MONTANA
STEVE BULLOCK MIKE COONEY
GOVERNOR LT. GOVERNOR
Executive Orders 2-2020 and 3-2020 declare that a state of emergency exists in Montana due to the
global outbreak of COVID-19 Novel Coronavirus.
Section 10-3-104(2)(a), MCA, authorizes the Governor, during a state of emergency, to “suspend the
provisions of any regulatory statute prescribing the procedures for conduct of state business or orders
or rules of any state agency if the strict compliance with the provisions of any statute, order, or rule
would in any way prevent, hinder, or delay necessary action in coping with the emergency or disaster.”
Further, it authorizes the Governor to “control ingress and egress to and from an incident or emergency
or disaster area, the movement of persons within the area, and the occupancy of premises within the
area.”