Proposed Transgender and Abortion Rule
[…] Health Insurance Program managed care, in the State fiscal year beginning on or after July, 1, 2018); CMS,
2017 Medicare Marketing Guidelines, § 30.5.1, § 100.2.2, § 8, § 80-8 (Jun. 10, 2016),
https://www.cms.gov/Medicare/Health-
Plans/ManagedCareMarketing/Downloads/2017MedicareMarketingGuidelines2.pdf (providing a CMS Multi-
Language Insert” for certain Medicare Advantage Plan’s and Medicare Part D Plan Sponsors’ marketing
materials meeting the percentage translation threshold in § 422.2264(e) and § 423.2264(e) of Title 42 of the
CFR). As discussed in the RIA section of this NPRM, we presume 45 CFR 155.205(c)(2)(iii)(A) (requiring
Marketplaces and QHP issuers to post taglines on their websites and documents “critical for obtaining health
insurance coverage or access to health care services through a QHP”) and other provisions that depend or
refer to 45 CFR Part 92 for their tagline requirements would no longer apply if this proposed rule is finalized.
169
*This HHS‐approved document is being submitted to the Office of the Federal Register (OFR) for publication and has not yet