Proposed Transgender and Abortion Rule
[…] agency.
Furthermore, the Final Rule newly required the OCR Director, in evaluating
compliance, to take into account whether a recipient of Federal financial assistance has
“developed and implemented an effective written language access plan that is appropriate
under Section 1557. 45 CFR § 92.201(b)(a). Before the promulgation of the Final Rule, an
Executive Order directed Executive agencies to prepare language access plans applicable to
their Federally conducted programs and activities (for example, the Veterans
Administration’s hospitals), but the Section 1557 provision applied to recipients of Federal
financial assistance (for example, private hospitals accepting Medicaid). E.O. 13166, sec. 2,
65 FR 50121, 50121 (Aug. 16, 2000). The last section of the Executive Order also stated
that it “does not create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law.”
65 FR at 50122.
5. The Final Rule’s Definition of Discrimination “On the Basis of Sex” Has Been Enjoined
by Federal Courts.
In its Section 1557 Regulation, the Department interpreted the “sex” discrimination
28