Proposed Transgender and Abortion Rule
[…] The document published in the Federal
Register is the official HHS‐approved document.
*Individuals using assistive technology may not be able to fully access information in this document. For assistance, please
contact the Office for Civil Rights at (800) 368‐1019 or (800) 537–7697 (TDD).
owner, lessor, or operator of a place of public accommodation, 131 any public or private
The Department seeks comment on the appropriateness of applying the 2010 ADA
Standards’ definition of “public building or facility” to all entities covered under Section
The Department retains § 92.204 of the current rule, but proposes to redesignate it
as § 92.104. Subsection (a) requires covered entities to ensure that their health programs
131 42 U.S.C. 12812(a). See also 28 CFR § 35.102 (DOJ regulations apply to “all services, programs, and
activities provided or made available by public entities”).
132 42 U.S.C. 12183.
133 28 CFR § 36.102(a)(3).
134 Exception 1 of section 206.2.3 of the 2010 Standards exempts multistory buildings besides the
professional office of a health care provider owned by private entities from the requirement to provide an