Proposed Transgender and Abortion Rule
[…] identity”). It then reasoned that Title IX’s prohibition of discrimination on the basis of sex
discrimination was a relatively novel legal theory when the Department adopted the Final
Rule. The theory, was not, and has not been, endorsed by the Supreme Court. See, e.g., Baker
34 The preamble to the Final Rule cites the Department’s Title IX regulation, which contains provisions on
termination of pregnancy, but does not analyze this regulatory language in light of Title IX’s statutory
provisions about abortion. See 81 FR at 31387 (citing 45 CFR § 86.40(b)); but see 20 U.S.C. 1688 (“Nothing in
this title shall be construed to require or prohibit any person, or public or private entity, to provide or pay for
any benefit or service, including the use of facilities related to an abortion…”).
35 The Final Rule defines “sex stereotypes” as “stereotypical notions of masculinity or femininity, including
expectations of how individuals represent or communicate their gender to others, such as behavior, clothing,
hairstyles, activities, voice, mannerisms, or body characteristics.