Proposed Transgender and Abortion Rule
[…] The document published in the Federal
Register is the official HHS‐approved document.
*Individuals using assistive technology may not be able to fully access information in this document. For assistance, please
contact the Office for Civil Rights at (800) 368‐1019 or (800) 537–7697 (TDD).
To resolve the current litigation, avoid future litigation over the Department’s Title
IX and Section 1557 regulations, and give effect to the statutory abortion exemption
the Department proposes to amend its Title IX regulations at 45 CFR Part 86 to add a new
Section 86.18.
exemption to Title IX. The Department proposes to use the text Congress added to Title IX
by means of the CRRA – which states that “Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to
require or prohibit any person, or public or private entity, to provide or pay for any benefit
or service, including the use of facilities, related to an abortion,” Pub. L. 100-259, 102 Stat.
28 (Mar. 22, 1988) (codified at 20 U.S.C. 1688) – as the basis of the regulatory text, making
the appropriate changes to reflect the difference between the statute and the implementing
regulations.