Proposed Transgender and Abortion Rule
[…] With regard to the current Section 1557 Regulation’s notice and taglines
marketplaces, qualified health plan issuers, group health plans and health insurance
Children’s Health Insurance Program, Medicare Advantage, and Medicare Part D. 240
24045 CFR § 147.136(e)(2)(iii) and (e)(3) and § 147.200(a)(5) (requiring group health plans and QHP issuers
to post taglines in languages in which 10% of individuals with LEP county-wide are exclusively literate on
internal claims and appeals notices, and requiring QHP issuers to post on its Summary of Benefits and
Coverage), § 155.215(c)(4) (requiring Navigators and non-Navigator personnel in States with Marketplaces
operated by HHS to “[p]rovide oral and written notice to consumers with LEP, in their preferred language,
informing them of their right to receive language assistance services and how to obtain them”); 42 CFR
§ 435.905(b)(3) (Medicaid regulations requiring individuals to be “informed of the availability of language
services . . . and how to access . . . [them] through providing taglines in non–English languages indicating the