Proposed Transgender and Abortion Rule
[…] been placed on public display or published in the Federal Register. This document may vary slightly from the published
document if minor editorial changes are made during the OFR review process. The document published in the Federal
Register is the official HHS‐approved document.
*Individuals using assistive technology may not be able to fully access information in this document. For assistance, please
contact the Office for Civil Rights at (800) 368‐1019 or (800) 537–7697 (TDD).
the Section 1557 Regulation will not be implemented in violation of those laws. Indeed,
Section 1303 of the PPACA states that nothing in the PPACA shall be construed to require
qualified health plans to cover abortions as an essential health benefit (42 U.S.C.
18023(b)(1)(A)(i)) and “[n]othing in this Act shall be construed to have any effect on
abortion; and (iii) discrimination on the basis of the willingness or refusal to provide, pay
for, cover, or refer for abortion or provide or participate in training to provide abortion”
(42 U.S.C. 18023(c)(2)(A)). With respect to Section 1303 of the PPACA, this language is
and is in a section that dealing with “special rules” about abortion. However, the language
In light of the PPACA’s text and structure and the experience of the Franciscan