Proposed Transgender and Abortion Rule
[…] (c) Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended (29 U.S.C. 794), (d) Any other provision of
Federal statutory law which provides, in whole or in part, that no person in the United States shall, on the
ground of race, color, national origin, handicap, religion, or sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied
the benefits of, or be subject to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial
assistance.” Executive Order 12250 at sec. 1-2(b), 45 FR 72995 (Nov. 2, 1980). See also 42 U.S.C. 6103
(requiring each Federal department or agency to submit Age Act enforcement reports to and obtain approval
of their Age Act regulations by HHS).
29 Compare 42 U.S.C. 18116(a) (stating that Section 1557 applies to “any health program or activity, any part
of which is receiving Federal financial assistance, including credits, subsidies, or contracts of insurance, or
under any program or activity that is administered by an Executive Agency or any entity established under
this title (or amendments)”) (emphasis added) with 45 CFR § 92.1 (stating that Part 92 applies to health
programs or activities administered by recipients of Federal financial assistance from the Department, Title I